Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal B McEntegart


Bernard (Francis)             b: 12 Nov 1891            r: 9 Nov 1945                    d: 25 Sep 1954

CB - 8 Jun 1944, CBE - 11 Jun 1942, MiD - 14 Jun 1945.

(Army): - (T) 2 Lt:  6 Oct 1915, (T) Lt: 1 Jul 1917, (T) Capt: 1 Mar 1918

(RAF): - Lt: 1 Apr 1918, (G) Capt: 1 May 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1922, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1928, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1935, Gp Capt: 1 Nov 1938, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1940, A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1943, (T) AVM: 1 Dec 1943, AVM: Retained.

 6 Oct 1915:           Officer, The Lancashire Fusiliers.

xx xxx 1916:             U/T Pilot, RFC

 9 Feb 1917:            Flying Officer, RFC

xx xxx 1917:             Pilot, No 19 Sqn RFC. (Spad SVII – Western Front)

 1 May 1918:            Flight Commander, No 19 Sqn RFC

xx Aug 1918:            Flight Commander, No 60 Sqn. (SE5, SE5A – Western Front)

xx Jan 1919:

 1 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant

26 Feb 1920:            QFI, No 6 FTS.

31 May 1920:           QFI, No 2 FTS.

13 Mar 1922:            Attended Instructor's Course, Central Flying School.  

 1 Jul 1922:               QFI, No 2 FTS.

30 Nov 1922:           QFI, No 4 FTS.

 7 Apr 1927:            Administration Officer, No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices).

 2 Oct 1928:            PA to CAS.

24 Mar 1930:           Attended Refresher Flying Course, Central Flying School.

 8 Jul 1930:              Attended Flying Boat Course, RAF Base, Calshot.

17 Jan 1931:            Flight Commander?, No 205 Sqn. (Southampton II/III –Seletar)

xx Dec 1932 - xx Feb 1933:            Acting Officer Commanding?, No 205 Sqn.

xx Dec 1933 - xx Dec 1933:            Acting Officer Commanding?, No 205 Sqn.

21 Jan 1934:            Staff, Joint Directorate of Research and Development.

28 Feb 1934:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

25 Jun 1934:            Attached to Royal Aircraft Establishment.

17 Aug 1937:           Officer Commanding, Experimental Section, RAE.

25 Nov 1938:           Commandant, A. & A.E.E.

?

24 Jun 1943:            AOC, AHQ Levant.

27 Jan 1944:            AOA, HQ Mediterranean Allied Air Forces.

 2 Jul 1945:             Special Appointment, Directorate-General of  Personnel (II) (Ret'd)  

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage 2000©

Back to A W B McDonald A W B McDonald                                    [Top of Page]                              T N McEvoy Forward to T N McEvoy