Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Arthur McDonald (18219)


Arthur William Baynes             b: 14 Jun 1903                   r: 20 Apr 1962        d: 26 Jul 1996

KCB - 1 Jan 1958 (CB - 1 Jan 1949), AFC - 1 Jan 1938, MiD - 11 Jun 1942, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, MiD 1 Jan 1945, MiD - 14 Jun 1945, MA (Peterhouse College, Cambridge)- 1931, CEng, FRAeS - 1959, DL (Hampshire) - 14 Jul 1965.

Plt Off (P): 15 Mar 1924, Plt Off: 15 Sep 1924, Fg Off: 15 Oct 1925, Flt Lt: 13 Nov 1929, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1936, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1941, Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Act A/Cdre: 26 Feb 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 26 Aug 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1949, AVM: 1 Jul 1952, Act AM: 10 Jan 1958, AM: 1 Jul 1958.

15 Mar 1924:            Granted a Short Service Commission (Five years on the active list)

15 Mar 1924:            U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS

16 Feb 1925:            Pilot, No 41 Sqn (Siskins - Northolt)

 1 Jul 1925:               Pilot, No 23 Sqn.

30 Jul 1927:              Attended Engineering Officer’s Course, Inland Area Depot.

 1 Sep 1928:             Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

 8 Jul 1929:               Attended Peterhouse College, Cambridge.

5 Aug - 27 Sep 1931:     Placed on half pay list, scale B

xx xxx 1933:             Served in Singapore.

xx Apr 1937:            Officer Commanding, No 79 Sqn.

12 Apr 1937:            Officer Commanding, No 32 Sqn.

24 Jan 1938:            Attended RAF Staff College.

31 Dec 1938:           Staff, Directorate of Repair and Maintenance.

 1 Jan 1940:             Assistant Director of Repair and Servicing (1)

xx xxx 1941:            Staff, HQ Fighter Command.

xx xxx 1942:            Air Defence Commander, Ceylon.

16 Nov 1943,         Air Officer Training, HQ Air Command, South-East Asia.

16 Apr 1945:          AOC, No 106 Group.

xx xxx 1947:            Commandant, RAF Staff College - Bulstrode (later Andover)

xx xxx 1949:           Attended Imperial Defence College.

xx xxx 1950:            Commandant, Aircraft & Armament Experimental Establishment.

 8 Sep 1952:            Director-General of Manning.

20 Jun  1955:           C in C, Royal Pakistan Air Force.

10 Jan 1958:            AOC in C, Technical Training Command.

 1 Oct 1959:            Air Member for Personnel.

Born in Port Elizabeth in South Africa he grew up in Antigua in the West Indies where his father was a doctor, he was initially educated at Antigua Grammar School before coming over to England to Epsom College. 

During 1936/37, he was involved in the ‘Biggin Hill’ experiment which was designed to test the new RDF (Radar) system and to set up operating procedures for this new device.  The results of this experiment was the successful method of fighter control which would prove so successful and beneficial during the summer of 1940.

In 1947 he was appointed Commandant of the Staff College at Bulstrode but whilst he was Commandant, he was tasked with relocating the College to Andover.  Whilst in this post he took part in the 1948 Olympics, representing Great Britain  in the single handed sailing competition in a 'Firefly'.  He also formed the RAF Sailing Association.  He was retired on account of being medically unfit for air force service.  In 1965 he was appointed Deputy Lieutenant for Hampshire.

This page was last updated on 06/04/13 using FrontPage XP©

Back to A J McCreery A J McCreery                           [Top of Page]                             B McEntegart Forward to B McEntegart