Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore A J McCreery (4179751)


Anthony John               b:  10 Apr 1937                       r:  11 Mar 1988                       d: pre 2002?

Cdt Nav: -  14 Mar 1956, Act Plt Off:  5 Jun 1956, Plt Off:  5 Jun 1957, Fg Off:  5 Jun 1958, Flt Lt:  5 Dec 1961, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1967, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1972, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1980, Act A/Cdre:  8 Mar 1985, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1986.

14 Mar 1956:   Cadet Navigator,

 5 Jun 1956:     Granted A Direct Commission (Scheme B) (12 + 4)

1 Oct 1960:      Appointed to a Permanent Commission (General List) in the rank of Flying Officer.

17 Feb 1969:   Air Staff - Training (Flying), HQ Training Command.

 

22 Jan 1971:    PSO to C in C, British Forces (Near East)/The Administrator, Sovereign Base Areas, Cyprus.

13 Jul 1973:     Officer Commanding, No 55 Sqn. (Victor B(K)1A)

 9 Aug 1976:    DPS, C Team.

18 Sep 1978:   Arms Control Staff, NATO HQ Military Committee.

 8  Aug 1981:   SOA/AOA?, HQ RAF Germany.

16 Oct 1981:    Officer Commanding, RAF Finningley

23 Jul 1982 xx xxx xxxx:        ADC to the Queen.

10 Jan 1984:    Attended Royal College of Defence Studies.

 8 Mar 1985:    Director of RAF Training (Ground).

Navigator.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to W A McClaughry W A McClaughry                                  [Top of Page]                       A W B McDonald  Forward to A W B McDonald