Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A A Walser


A A Walser - 1914Andre Adolphus             b: 8 Apr 1889              r: 21 Sep 1941                        d: 26 Feb 1966

MC - 14 Nov 1916, DFC - 8 Feb 1919, MiD - 28 Jan 1916, MiD - xx xxx xxxx,  CdeG(F) - 18 Apr 1918. 1st Prize, 'R M Groves' Essay Competition 1922, 2nd Prize, 'Gordon-Shephard' Essay Competition 1922, 3rd Prize, 'R M Groves' Essay Competition - 1923

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt: 17 Oct 1912, Lt: 13 Mar 1913, Capt: 27 Oct 1913, (T) Maj: 7 Jan 1917, Maj (Lon Reg): 9 Nov 1917 .

(RAF): - (T) Major [Capt] : 1 Apr 1918, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919, [1 Apr 1918], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1924, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1931, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1935, Act AVM (unpd): 1 Aug 1939 - 17 Dec 1939, Act AVM: 3 Sep 1939, Gp Capt: 14 Jul 1942, Act A/Cdre (unpd): 14 Jul 1942.

xx xxx xxxx:        Cadet (Lance Corporal) University of London Contingent, Senior Division, OTC

17 Oct 1912:        Officer, 10th (County of London) Battalion, The London Regiment.

22 Aug 1914:        Seconded

 2 Oct 1914:         Restored to the Establishment of 10th (County of London) Battalion, The London Regiment.

24 May 1915:       Seconded to RFC as an Observer, Dardanelles.

21 Oct 1915:        Appointed Flying Officer (Observer), RFC.

xx xxx 1916:         U/T Pilot.

26 Apr 1916:        Appointed Flying Officer, RFC.

xx xxx 1916:        Pilot, No 7 Sqn RFC?

25 Aug 1916:       Flight Commander, No 4 Sqn RFC. (BE2c, BE2e Western Front)

27 Dec 1916:        Captain, 1st/2nd Battalion, Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own (Yorkshire Regiment)*

 7 Jan 1917:         Officer Commanding, No 52 Sqn RFC. (BE2e, RE8 Western Front)

10 Oct 1917:        ?

 6 Sep 1918:        Officer Commanding, No 21 Sqn. (RE8 Western Front)

 1 Aug 1919:        Awarded Permanent Commission as a Major

May/Jun1920:       Staff, Directorate of Training and Organisation.

 1 May 1923:        Attended RAF Staff College.

 2 May 1924:        Attached/Officer Commanding?, No 28 Sqn.

 1 Oct 1924:         Officer Commanding, No 1 (Indian) Wing.

 5 Nov 1928:        Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 7 Jan 1929:          Attended RN Staff College.

21 Nov 1929:       Air Staff, HQ RAF Halton.

22 Dec 1930:        Supernumerary, HQ Coastal Area.

 1 Dec 1931:         Deputy Director of Staff Duties.

 1 Oct 1932:         Directing Staff, RAF Staff College.

 4 Jan 1936:         SASO, HQ RAF Middle East.

13 Dec 1937:       AOA, HQ RAF Middle East.

17 Dec 1939:        In transit to UK?

23 Jan 1940:        AOC, No 32 (Balloon Barrage) Group.

14 Jul 1942          Relinquished rank of Air Commodore and re-employed as Group Captain (Acting A/Cdre (unpaid))

 6 Nov 1945:        Reverted to Retired List

xx xxx 1955 - 11 Mar 1957:    Honorary Air Commordore, No 662 Air Observation Post Sqn, RAuxAF

* Both these listings show him attached to the RFC but he is not listed as a Flying Officer.

Christened  Adolph Andre, he changed his name to Andre Adolphus by deed poll on 10 February 1956.   When his regiment was sent to the Dardanelles in May 1915, he seems to have arrived before them and been trained to act as an observer for the RNAS, having already gained RAeC Certificate No 892 on 2 September 1914.  His first operation was on 4 August 1915, when he sketched the defences at Suvla Bay prior to the landings there on 6/7 August.

Having been appointed a Flying Officer (Observer), he left Turkey in late 1915 and probably returned to the UK, where he trained as a military pilot, being re-classified as a Flying Officer in April 1916.  In August he was appointed a flight commander with No 4 Squadron and soon acquired a reputation as being a dependable and highly efficient corps pilot, and was often requested in preference to other pilots.  Much of his work was in support of the 13th and 33rd Siege Batteries.

Appointed OC of No 52 Squadron in early 1917, he soon developed new methods of co-operation between aircraft and balloons.

Citation for the award of the Military Cross

"Capt. Adolph Andre Walser, Lond. R., and R.F.C.

For conspicuous gallantry in action. He carried out a most valuable artillery reconnaissance under very heavy fire, displaying great courage and determination. He has, on many previous occasions done fine work."

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross

"Major Andre Adolph Walser, M.C. (FRANCE)

A brilliant and exceptionally able squadron commander who, by his unsparing; efforts and his fine personal example, has raised the morale of his squadron to a very high level. The comprehensive and detailed information obtained by Major Walser in the large number of low reconnaissances he has conducted has proved of the greatest value to his corps.

(M.C. gazetted 14th November, 1916.)"

(London Gazette 8 February 1918)

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to H S P Walmsley H S P Walmsley                      [Top of Page]                                           A H Wann Forward to A H Wann