Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A H Wann


Archibald Herbert           b: 26 Nov 1895                   r: 2 Nov 1946                       d: 11 Oct 1948

MiD - 1 Jan 1941, MiD - 8 Jun 1944.

(RN):- Midín: 15 May 1913, Act Sub-Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Sub-Lt: 15 Jan 1916, Flt Sub-Lt: 15 Jan 1916, Flt Lt: 1 Oct 1916. Flt Cdr: 31 Dec 1917.

(RAF):- (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Act Maj: 17 Nov 1918 - 30 Apr 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 10 Oct 1928, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1935, Gp Capt: 1 Nov 1938, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1942, Act AVM: 6 Feb 1944, A/Cdre: Retained?. 

xx xxx 1908:         Cadet, Osbourne

15 May 1913:        Midshipman, HMS King George V

xx xxx 1915:          Airship Officer, Wormwood Scrubbs Airship Station

1915                      Airship Officer, Kingsnorth/Polegate Airship Station

xx xxx xxxx:            Airship Officer, East Fortune

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission in rank of Flight Lieutenant. (gazetted 26 Sep 1919)

1920                       Staff, Airship Experimental Station, Pulham.

22 Jan 1920:            Removed from the Navy Lists on being awarded Permanent Commission in RAF

21 Mar 1920:          Staff, RAF Airship Base, Howden.

24 Feb 1922:          Supernumerary, HQ Coastal Area.

13 Apr - 13 Jun 1922:          Placed on half pay, Scale A

16 Jun 1922:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 7 Sep 1922:           Supernumerary, School of Naval Co-operation and Aerial Navigation.

 5 Feb 1923:           Staff, RAF Base, Calshot.

11 Nov 1924:         Officer Commanding, School of Balloon Training.

 10 May 1926:        Attended RAF Staff College.

 6 Jan 1928:            Staff, Deputy Directorate of Manning.

 4 Jan 1932:            Attended Flying Boat Pilot's Course, RAF Base, Calshot.

 7 - 19 Aug 1932:      Placed on half pay list, Scale A

20 Aug 1932:          Officer Commanding, No 202 Sqn.

30 May 1934:         Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 2 Jul 1934:             Staff, Directorate of Staff Duties.

xx xxx 1938?          Deputy Director of Operations (Naval Co-operation)

29 Dec 1938:         Officer Commanding, RAF Boscombe Down

xx xxx 1939:           Officer Commanding, No ? Wing, AASF

20 Dec 1940:          Officer Commanding, RAF in Northern Ireland.

22 Apr 1941:          Group Captain - ?, HQ Fighter Command. 

26 Mar 1943:          AOC, No 212 Group. 

xx Sep 1944:                      Director of Personnel (III) (Morale and Rehabilitation).

He commanded the R36 and the R38.  He was the only person to survive the R38 explosion over the Humber in 1921.  He later acted as Registrar during the Court of Inquiry into the loss of the R101 in 1930.

During his tenure in Northern Ireland (September 1940), he conducted experimental exercises together with Colonel J D Woodhall in Army/Air Co-operation.  These exercises led to the "Wann-Woodhall" report, which was used as a basis for the operations of Army Co-operation Command when it was formed in late 1940.

He died in France.

This page was last updated on 29/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Back to A A Walser A A Walser                                              [Top of Page]                       R C Wansborough Forward to R C Wansborough