Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore R C Wansborough (15100)


Robert Cecil                 b: 9 Mar 1896                         r: 29 Jul 1949                              d: xx xxx 1975

MA.

(Army): - (T)2Lt: 2 Dec 1914, (T) Capt*: 18 Aug 1917,

*with pay and allowances of Lieutenant.

(RAF): - (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Plt Off (P): 7 Jul 1921, Fg Off: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1928, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1941, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947.

 2 Dec 1914:                Appointed to a Commission in the South Staffordshire Regiment.

18 Aug 1917:               Adjutant, RFC

10 Jan 1919:                Transferred to the Unemployed List.

 4 Jul 1921:                  U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS.

 7 Jul 1921:                  Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

15 Apr 1923:               Supernumerary (non-effective sick), RAF Depot.

1 Jul 1923:                   Instructor/Staff, No 1 School of Technical Training (Boys).

xx xxx xxxx:

27 Sep 1926:               Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

27 Oct 1927:                Signals Officer, No 4 Sqn.

 1 Jan 1929:                 Supernumerary, Cambridge University Air Sqn.

 1 Jan 1929:                 Attended Cambridge University.

21 Jul 1930:                 Employed on Special Duty at the Royal Aircraft Establishment.

 5 Sep 1933:                Staff Officer, Joint Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development.

29 May 1935:              Signals Officer, Experimental Section, RAE.

12Apr 1937:                Squadron Commander, No 1 (General Engineering) Wing, Home Aircraft Depot.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

18 Apr 1946:               Chief Signals Officer, HQ RAF Mediterranean and Middle East.

 2 Feb 1948:                Director of Radio.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to A H Wann A H Wann                                       [Top of Page]                             J Warburton  Forward to J Warburton