Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore J Warburton (16134)


James                      b: 6 Sep 1904                     r: 6 Sep 1953                     d: 16 Feb 1980

OST - 5 May 1944

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off: 31 Jul 1924, Fg Off: 31 Jan 1926, Flt Lt: 8 Jan 1930, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Sep 1942, Wg Cdr: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Apr 1941], Act A/Cdre: 30 Nov 1942, Gp Capt (WS): 30 May 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947 [1Oct 1946], Act AVM (unpd): 15 Apr 1949 -3 Oct 1950, Act A/Cdre: 10 May/1 Jul 1951?, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1952 [1 Jul 1951].

xx xxx 1922:            Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.  

31 Jul 1924:             Pilot, No 13 Sqn.

 6 Dec 1927:            Pilot, No 5 Sqn.

?

13 Jul 1931:             Flight Commander, No 2 Sqn.

 8 Oct 1931:            Attended School of Oriental Studies.

13 May 1932:          Special Language Study - Japan.  

xx Jun 1933:            Passed 1st Year Examination in Japanese.

19 Nov 1935:          Flight Commander, No 26 Sqn.

 1 Feb 1937:            Staff, School of Army Co-operation.

28 Jun 1937:            Officer Commanding, No 59 Sqn. (Hector)

 3 Jan 1938:             Supernumerary, HQ No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

21 Jul 1938:             Air Staff, Combined Intelligence Centre, HQ RAF Far East.

15 Apr 1940:            Air Attaché, Chunking.

xx xxx xxxx:              SOA, HQ No 11 Group.

15 Apr 1949:            Air and Military Attaché, Peking/Nanking

10 May 1951:           AOC, No 64 (Northern) Group.

Awarded a cadetship to Osbourne in April 1918, but owing to the post-war cutbacks he transferred to the RAF College at Cranwell instead of going to Dartmouth.  He represented the RAF College at Fencing and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl.  Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Back to R C Wansborough R C Wansborough                                [Top of Page]                                    P E Warcup Forward to P E Warcup