Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore P E Warcup (33294)


Philip Edmund              b: 14 Jul 1915              r: 1 Nov 1963              d: xx Jun 1998

CBE 5 Jun 1952, MiD - 1 Jan 1941.

Plt Off: 1 Aug 1936, Fg Off: 1 Feb 1938, Act Flt Lt: 1 Feb 24 May 1939, Flt Lt: 1 Feb 1940, Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1946 [1 Mar 1941], (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1946 [ 1 Jun 1942], Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1946 [1 Mar 1941], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Act Gp Capt: xx Jun 1954, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1954, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1960.

xx xxx 1930:     Aircraft Apprentice, No 1 School of Technical Training, RAF Halton.

xx xxx 1934:     Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

 1 Aug 1936:    Granted a Permanent Commission

 1 Aug 1936:    Pilot, No 54 Sqn. (Gladiators)

 1 Feb 1939:    Acting Flight Commander, No 54 Sqn?

xx xxx xxxx:      Prisoner of War (Stalag Luft III)

xx xxx 1945:     Staff Officer - Air Amphibious Warfare, Combined Operations HQ.

 

xx Jun 1954:     Staff Officer, Department of the CAS.

 

 9 Jan 1961 - 22 Apr 1963:      Assistant Commandant, RAF Staff College, Bracknell.

He represented the RAF College at Soccer and Rugby and attained the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  In 1939, he led the 54 Squadron Aerobatic Team which won the competition held at RAF Northolt.  Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to J Warburton J Warburton                                        [Top of Page]                                E L S Ward  Forward to E L S Ward