Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore E L S Ward (16211)


Ellacott Lyne Stephens            b: 22 Aug 1905                     r: 30 Jul 1957                       d: 1 Oct 1991

CB – 10 Jun 1954, DFC – 25 Oct 1940, CBD (SBK) – 15 Mar 1946

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here.

Plt Off?: 16 Dec 1925, Fg Off: 16 Jun 1927, Flt Lt: 11 Mar 1931, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Wg Cdr: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Apr 1942], Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, Act A/Cdre: 16 Apr 1952?, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1953.

xx xxx 1924:            Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

16 Dec 1925:           Granted A Permanent Commission.

12 Feb 1926:           Staff, Aircraft Depot, India.

22 Sep 1926:           Pilot, No 20 Sqn.

?

 5 Aug 1930:            Aircraft Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 5 Aug 1932:            Engineering Officer/Instructor, Home Aircraft Depot.

16 Jul 1934:             Staff, School of Army Co-operation.

28 Jan 1936:            Attended Army Staff College, Quetta.

29 Dec 1937:           Officer Commanding, No 28 Sqn.

11 Oct 1938:            Directing Staff, Army Staff College, Quetta.

xx xxx 1940:             Staff, Ministry of Aircraft Production.

xx xxx 1942:             Directing Staff, RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1943:             Staff, HQ No 5 (Bomber) Group.

17 Dec 1943:            Officer Commanding, RAF Winthorpe.

xx xxx 1944:              Officer Commanding, RAF ?

xx xxx 1945:              Deputy Head of RAF Mission to Chinese Air Force Staff College.

xx xxx 1946:              SASO, AHQ Burma.

xx xxx 1947:              Staff, Air Ministry.

xx xxx 1949:              Staff, HQ Flying Training Command.

 4 Dec 1950:             Group Captain - Organisation, HQ Flying Training Command.

16 Apr 1952:            Air Attaché/Head of British Service Mission, Rangoon.

17 Jul 1954:              AOC, No 64 (Northern) Group.

He represented the RAF College at Soccer and attained the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.

 

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to P E Warcup P E Warcup                                    [Top of Page]                             P A Ward Forward to P A Ward