Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal G Combe (16033)


Gerard             b: 15 Feb 1902                     r: 1 Apr 1955                                  d: 15 Dec 1979

CB 13 Jun 1946, MiD xx xxx xxxx, LoM (Cdr) 15 Oct 1946,

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RAF): - Plt Off: 20 Dec 1921, Fg Off: 20 Jun 1923, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1928, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1941, Act A/Cdre: 24 Jan 1942, Gp Capt (WS): 24 Jul 1942, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1942, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1943, (T) AVM: 14 Jan 1945 Nov 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Apr 1946, Act AVM: 1 Nov 1947, AVM: 1 Jan 1948.

xx xxx 1920:                 Flight Cadet, A Sqn, RAF College, Cranwell

20 Dec 1921:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

xx xxx 1922:                 Supernumerary? In transit to India

 7 Mar 1922:                Pilot, No 31 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 3 Feb 1926:                Pilot, No 17 Sqn.

16 Aug 1926:               Attended Armament and Gunnery School.

 8 May 1929:               Armament Officer, RAF Practice Camp Catfoss

23 Sep 1929:               Armament Officer/Instructor, Armament and Gunnery School.

 3 Nov 1930:               Armament Officer, RAF Boscombe Down

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 4 Mar 1932:                Flight Commander, No 30 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

22 Jan 1934:                Attended RAF Staff College.

21 Dec 1934:               Armament Staff Officer, Armament Group.

 7 Oct 1936:                 Armament Duties, Chemical Defence Experimental Station, Porton.

xx xxx 1939:                 Officer Commanding, No 52 Sqn .

xx xxx 1939:                 Armament Officer, Advanced Air Striking Force.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

 8 Jul 1940:                   Chief Armament Officer, HQ Fighter Command

24 Jan 1942:                Vice President (Air), Ordnance Board

xx xxx 1943:                 Chief Superintendent, Chemical Defence Experimental Station, Porton

xx xxx 1944:                 Director of Armament Development, Ministry of Air Production

5 Feb 1945:                 Director-General of Armament.

30 Oct 1947:                SASO, HQ RAF Mediterranean and Middle East

xx xxx 1950:                 President, Ordnance Board

19 Mar 1951:               AOA, HQ Maintenance Command.

 5 Feb 1953:                AOC, No 41 Group.

He represented the RAF College at Rugby.  Retired at his own request to facilitate the promotion of younger officers.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to D Colyer D Colyer                                        [Top of Page]                         A Coningham Forward to A Coningham