Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore R N Waite (16017)


Reginald Newham              b: 30 Jun 1901                 r: 19 Sep 1953                 d: 7 May 1975

CB - 9 Jun 1949, CBE - 1 Jan 1946, MiD - 14 Jun 1945.

Plt Off: 20 Dec 1921, Fg Off: 20 Jun 1923, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1928, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1941, Gp Capt (WS): 8 Mar 1945, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1949.

xx xxx 1920:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

20 Dec 1921:           Staff, School of Army Co-operation.

 1 Apr 1924:            Pilot, No 16 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:            Attended Instructors' Course, CFS (graded A1)

27 Apr 1925:           QFI, No 1 FTS

22 Sep 1925:           QFI, No 4 FTS.

18 Jul 1928:              Flight Commander, No 14 Sqn.

18 Apr 1929:           Flight Commander, No 47 Sqn.

 1 Jan 1931:            Attended Flying Boat Course, RAF Base, Calshot.

 4 Jul 1931:              Flight Commander, No 201 Sqn.

23 Mar 1933:           Staff, RAF Base Calshot.

22 Jan 1934:            Attended RAF Staff College.

21 Dec 1934:           Air Staff, HQ Coastal Area.

 6 Jan 1936:             Staff, School of Air Navigation.

 3 Apr 1937:            Officer Commanding, No 224 Sqn.

11 Jan 1938:            Air Staff (radio detection), HQ Coastal Command

 4 Sep 1940:            Deputy Director of Postings.

xx xxx xxxx:             Staff, First Sea Lord's Operations Room.

xx xxx 1942:            Officer Commanding, RAF St Eval.

xx Aug 1942:           Officer Commanding, RAF Nassau/No 111 OTU.

xx xxx 1944:            Staff, SHAEF.

16 Jun 1945:            Head of Disbandment, HQ Allied Control Commission, Berlin.

 6 Aug 1950:           AOA, HQ Transport Command.

15 Jul 1951:            Assistant Chief of Staff (Intelligence), HQ Allied Air Forces Central Europe.

In the competitive selection tests for entry into Cranwell, held in 1919, he achieved a score of 8,249.

He represented the RAF College at Shooting.  Conducted Anglo-Russian enquiry into Viking-Yak disaster 1948. 

On 16 August 1942, he arrived in the USA with the advance party for setting up No 111 OTU in the Bahamas.

It was his suggestion that Berlin could be supplied by air following the Russian blockade of all overland routes in June 1948.

This page was last updated on 14/01/18 using FrontPage 2003

Back to D J Waghorn D J Waghorn                                 [Top of Page]                                    J H C Wake Forward to J H C Wake