Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J H C Wake (05115)


John Hugh Coulson               b: 4 Dec 1899                      r: 11 Dec 1949                         d: 20 Jul 1981

BSc (Eng), DIC, AFRAeS.

(RNAS): - (T) PFO: 18 Nov 1918,

(RAFO Class A): - Plt Off (P): 18 Mar 1924, Plt Off: 18 Sep 1924, Fg Off: 25 Nov 1924.

(RAF): - 2 Lt (P): 1 Apr 1918, Plt Off: 17 Mar 1925 [17 Sep 1923], Fg Off: 17 Sep 1925 [17 Mar 1925], Flt Lt: 7 Nov 1928, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1936, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Act A/Cdre: 18 Nov 1946, Gp Capt (WS): 18 May 1 Nov 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947.

18 Nov 1918:                U/T Pilot, RNAS

xx xxx xxxx:                  Appointed to a Temporary Commission.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Pilot, No 253 Sqn

13 Mar 1919:               Transferred to the Unemployed List.

18 Mar 1924:               Appointed to a Commission in the RAFO Class A

17 Mar 1925:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

17 Mar 1925:               U/T Pilot, No 24 Sqn.

19 Sep 1925:               Attended Officers Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 5 Oct 1926:                 Attended London University.

25 Jun 1927:                Engineering Officer, Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment.

19 May 1930:              Engineering Officer, Home Aircraft Depot.

 7 Oct 1930:                 Engineering Officer, Aircraft Depot, Iraq.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

13 Sep 1931:               Pilot, No 70 Sqn.

11 Mar 1933:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

13 Nov 1933:               Engineering Officer?, No 503 (County of Lincoln) Sqn.

21 Jan 1936:                Attended RAF Staff College.

 2 Jan 1937:                 Officer Commanding, No 166 Sqn.

 9 May 1938:               Staff, RAF College, Cranwell.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

 

xx xxx xxxx:                  Senior Engineering Staff Officer, HQ No 7 Group

15 Aug 1945:               Engineer Officer, HQ Transport Command

15 Aug 1947:               Command Engineer Officer, HQ Transport Command

He was severely injured on 27 October 1918 when he crashed in Short 184, N2928, which may have been responsible for his transfer to the Unemployed List five months later.

Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to R N Waite R N Waite                                        [Top of Page]                                 R G Wakeford Forward to R G Wakeford