Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore J C Quinnell


John Charles (Paddy)              b: 7 Jan 1891               r: 11 Dec 1944             d: 3 Jan 1983

CB - 1 Jan 1943, DFC - 1 Jan 1919, MiD - 11 Jul 1940.

(Army): - (T) 2 Lt: 9 Oct 1914, (T) Capt: 23 Mar 1916, 2 Lt: 18 May 1916 [26 Mar 1916], (T) Maj: 1 Dec 1916, (T) Lt: 26 Sep 1917,

(RAF): - Maj: 1 Apr 1918, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1924, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1931, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1935.

 9 Oct 1914:    Officer, Royal Artillery

xx xxx 1915:    U/T Pilot, RFC.

10 Jun 1915:    Pilot, No 10 Sqn RFC. (BE2c – Netheravon/Western Front)

 1 Jun 1916:     Flight Commander, No 7 Sqn RFC.

 1 Dec 1916:    Officer Commanding, No ? (Training) Sqn RFC.

 6 Feb 1917:     Officer Commanding, No 83 Sqn RFC.

xx Apr 1917:    Officer Commanding, No 63 Sqn RFC. (RE8 –Mesopotamia from Aug 1917)

21 Oct 1917:    In transit to England

 1 Jan 1918:     Officer Commanding, No 104 Sqn. (DH9 - Wyton/Andover/IAF)

 3 Feb 1919:     Officer Commanding, No 27 Sqn.

 7 Feb 1919:     Officer Commanding, No 49 Sqn.

23 Jul 1919:      Officer Commanding, No 22 Sqn. (Bristol F2B –Germany/Ford Junction)

 1 Aug 1919:    Awarded Permanent Commission as a Major

30 Jan 1920:    Officer Commanding, No 60 Sqn. (DH10 – NWF India)

 4 Feb 1920:     Officer Commanding, No 97 Sqn.

 1 Apr 1921:    Officer Commanding, No 3 FTS.

30 Jan 1922:    Attended School of Naval Co-operation. (Qualified Air Navigation Officer)  

15 Jan 1923:    Supernumerary, RAF Base Gosport.

 1 May 1923:   Attended RAF Staff College.

20 Apr 1924:   Officer Commanding, No 9 Sqn. (Vimy – Manston)

12 Aug 1924:   Air Staff, HQ No 7 Group.

10 Jun 1927:    Staff, HQ No 10 Group.

14 Jan 1929:    Attended Imperial Defence College.

18 Jan 1930:    Air Staff - Operations, HQ Iraq Command.

17 Feb 1931:   Supernumerary - non effective (sick), RAF Depot.

 2 May 1931:   Officer Commanding, School of Naval Co-operation.

 1 Nov 1933:   SASO, HQ Western Area.

12 Aug 1935:   AOC, No 1 Air Defence Group.

14 Jul 1936:     AOC, No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

xx xxx 1939:    SASO, Advanced Air Striking Force.

xx Jan 1940:     AOC, No 31 (Balloon Barrage) Group.

xx Sep 1941     AOC, RAF St Athan/No 4 School of Technical Training.

 1 Nov 1942:    AOC, No 28 (Training) Group.

The son of an Irish newspaper owner, he was born in Tralee and he soon became interested in the sea and sailing, becoming quite expert at a young age, even building his own boat, which he sailed during his school holidays.    He joined the staff of the Irish Times on leaving school and during one reporting job, managed to get a flight in an aircraft.  On the outbreak of war he joined the Royal Artillery and was able to get seconded to the RFC in 1915, he gained his RAeC Certificate, No 1175 on 23 March 1915.  

On 28 January 1936 he was a mourner at the funeral of HM King George V.  Retiring in 1945, he returned to his first love yachting, taking part in numerous races, winning 26 out 31 starts in his West Solent Class 'Jade' alone.

This page was last updated on 25/02/13 using FrontPage XP©

Back to R Pyne R Pyne                                         [Top of Page]                                 D S Radford Forward to D S Radford