Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore D S Radford (32233)


Dudley Spencer                b: 21 Sep 1910                  r: 29 Jan 1959                      d: 20 Nov 1984

CB – 1 Jan 1957, DSO – 24 Oct 1944, DFC -25 Oct 1940, AFC – 31 Aug 1943.

Act Plt Off (P): 2 Sep 1932, Plt Off: 2 Sep 1933, Fg Off: 2 Mar 1935, Flt Lt: 2 Mar 1937, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1941, Act Gp Capt: 14 Jul 1945?, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1950, Act A/Cdre: 31 Jan 1955?, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1956.

 2 Sep 1932:                Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

 2 Sep 1932:                Initial Officer Training, RAF Depot.

17 Sep 1932:               U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS.

28 Aug 1933:               Pilot, No 111 Sqn.

26 Nov 1935:              Staff, No 1 FTS.

27 Apr 1936:               Attended Instructors' Course, Central Flying School (graded B).

13 Jul 1936:                QFI, No 5 FTS.

 9 Aug 1937:                Assistant Adjutant/QFI, No 600 (City of London) Sqn AuxAF.

 2 Sep 1938:                Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 1 Nov 1938:               Adjutant/QFI, No 616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn. AuxAF.

xx xxx 1940:                Officer Commanding, No 8 Sqn.

xx xxx 1942:                CFI, No 1 Flying Instructor's School.

xx xxx 1943:                CFI, No 3 Advanced Flying Unit.

xx xxx 1944:                Officer Commanding, No 10 Sqn.

xx xxx 1944:                Attended RN Staff College.

 7 Feb 1945:                Wing Commander - Training, HQ Transport Command.

14 Jul 1945:                Group Captain – Training, HQ Transport Command

xx xxx 1947:                Officer Commanding, RAF Spitlegate.

20 Feb 1948:               Officer Commanding, RAF Wittering.

xx xxx 1949:                RAF Liaison Officer, Southern Rhodesian Government.

23 Jul 1950:                SASO, HQ Rhodesian Air Training Group.

xx xxx 1951:                Deputy Director of Postings.

1 Jan 1953 – 18 Jun 1957:       ADC to The Queen.

xx xxx 1954:                Attended Imperial Defence College.

31 Jan 1955:                Director of Tactical and Air Transport Operations.

12 Jan 1957:                Commandant, Central Reconnaissance Establishment.

He was one of the first officers to arrive at Doncaster airport to set up No 616 (South Yorkshire) Squadron of the Auxiliary Air Force.  After retiring he joined Hawker Siddeley Aviation Ltd. as General Services Manager until 1975.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Service Order

“Wing Commander Dudley Spencer RADFORD, D.F.C., A.F.C. (32233), R.A.F., 10 Sqn.

This officer has displayed the highest standard of courage and devotion to duty.  His leadership and organising ability have been outstanding and much of the success of the squadron can be attributed to Wing Commander Radford's personal example.  In September,1944,he was detailed to attack an aerodrome at Soesterburg.  Clouds

obscured the target  on his first two attempts to bomb it and it was typical of his resolve that he made yet another effort, found a gap in the clouds and this time completed his attack.  Among the many targets he has attacked are Leipzig, Stuttgart, Frankfurt and Dusseldorf.”

 (London Gazette – 24 October 1944)

This page was last updated on 16/01/13 using FrontPage XP©

Return to J C Quinell J C Quinell                                    [Top of Page]                                R A R Rae  Forward to R A R Rae