Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal R A R Rae (32142)


Ronald Arthur Ramsey            b: 9 Oct 1910                     r: 15 Oct 1962                     d: 19 Jun 1994

CB 11 Jun 1960, OBE 26 Aug 1947, MiD - 1 Oct 1946.

(RAAF): Air Cdt:16 Jul 1930,

(RAF): Plt Off: 12 Jan 1932, Fg Off: 12 Apr 1932, Act Flt Lt: 10 Aug 1935, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1938, (T) Wing Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1949, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1955, Act AVM: 8 Jul 1957, AVM: Retained:

16 Jul 1930:            Air Cadet, Citizen Force, Royal Australian Air Force

xx xxx xxxx:            U/T Pilot, No 9 Flying Training Course, No 1 Flying Training School.

11 Jun 1931:           Awarded Pilot's Badge.

16 Oct 1931:          Pilot, No 3 Sqn RAAF

12 Jan 1932:            Granted Short Service Commission.

12 Jan 1932:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

20 Feb 1932:           Pilot, No 33 Sqn.

16 Mar 1935:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

10 Aug 1935:           Pilot/Flight Commander, No 142 Sqn.

1 Jun 1936:              Granted Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 6 Jul 1936:              Attended Air Armament School (Advanced Armament Course)

26 Jul 31 Dec 1937:            Placed on half pay list, scale B

31 Dec 1937:           Armament Officer, RAF Seletar.

30 Jan 1939:            Command Armament Officer, AHQ Far East.

26 Jan 1942:            Officer Commanding, RAF Tengah.

xx xxx 1943:            Prisoner of War.

xx xxx 1946:            Officer Commanding, Central Gunnery School/RAF Leconfield.

 8 Mar 1948:           Transferred to General Duties Branch.

xx xxx 1948:            Attended/Staff?, RAF Staff College.

xx xxx xxxx:             Deputy Director of Organisation (Establishments), HQ Middle East Air Force.

xx xxx xxxx:             Officer Commanding, RAF North Luffenham.

xx xxx xxxx:             Officer Commanding, RAF Oakington/No 206 AFS.

xx Apr 1954:            Staff Officer, Department of the CAS.

xx xxx 1955:            Commandant, A. & A.E.E.

8 Jul 1957:               Deputy Air Secretary.

15 Jun 1959:            AOC, HQ No 224 Group.

An Australian by birth, he initially served in the Australian Citizen Force RAAF, from 1930 to 1931 as an Officer Cadet. However, due to the size of the RAAF at that time, he transferred to the RAF in 1932.  He trained at No 1 FTS at Point Cook at the same time as Donald Bennett, with whom he became good friends.

With the formation of the Technical Branch in 1940, he was transferred to it as an Armament Officer.  He was involved in the recovery of spares and equipment from Oosthaven before the arrival of the Japanese but was captured later in Java.  He was mentioned in despatches for his service in the Far East.  However, following his return as a POW, he reverted to General Duties Branch remaining as such until his retirement.  Changed his name from Rae to Ramsey-Rae - ?.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to D S Radford D S Radford                                 [Top of Page]                              R L Ragg Forward to R L Ragg