Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal R L Ragg (09211)


Robert Linton               b: 9 Apr 1901                     r: 29 Apr 1955                     d: 19 Dec 1973

CB - 9 Jun 1949, CBE - 1 Jan 1945, AFC 2 Jan 1928, MiD - 14 Jan 1944, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, CBD (SC) - 11 Feb 1947, Pilcher Memorial Prize, RAeS - 1926

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off (P): 15 Jan 1921, Plt Off: 15 Jul 1921, Fg Off: 15 Jul 1922, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1927, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1941, Act A/Cdre: 5 May 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 5 Nov 1943, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1943, Gp Capt: 23 Jan 1945 [1 Jun 1944], Act AVM: 23 Apr 1945 - 25 Jun 46, A/Cdre (WS): 23 Apr 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1946,  AVM: 1 Jan 1948.

15 Jan 1921:            Granted a Short Service Commission.

15 Jan 1921:            U/T Pilot, No 2 FTS.

29 Mar 1922:           Pilot, No 4 Sqn.

13 Dec 1922:           Pilot, No 45 Sqn.

11 Sep 1924:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

29 Dec 1924:           Pilot, No 7 Sqn.

23 Apr 1925:           Pilot, Experimental Section, RAE.

23 Sep 1929:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 4 Mar 1930:           Pilot, No 201 Sqn.

10 Oct 1930:           Pilot, M. A. E. E.

 6 Feb 1931:            Pilot, No 203 Sqn.

24 Apr 1933:           Adjutant, RAF South Farnborough.

 1 May 1936:           Group Navigation Officer, HQ No 3 (Bomber) Group.

19 Jan 1937:            Attended RAF Staff College.

 1 Jan 1938:             Supernumerary, HQ No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

 1 Apr 1938:            Group Navigation Officer, HQ No 2 (Bomber) Group.

26 Jan 1939:            Command Navigation Officer, HQ Bomber Command.

10 Apr 1943:           SASO, HQ No 15 Group.

xx xxx 1944:            Deputy AOC, No 222 Group.

23 Apr 1945:           AOA, HQ Base Air Forces, South East Asia.

 1 Apr 1946:            AOA, AHQ India.

xx xxx 1946:            AOC, No 63 Group.

 2 Apr 1948:            SASO, HQ Transport Command.

26 Jul 1949:             SASO, HQ Far East Air Force.

 4 Feb 1952:            Director-General of Personnel (II).

20 Sep1952:            AOC, No 18 Group/AOC, Scotland and Northern Ireland/Air Commander, Northern Sub-Area, Allied Atlantic Command..

He often flew with Bert Harris whilst serving in No 45 Squadron as his bomb aimer.  From 1955 to 1957 he was Bursar to Gordonstoun School as well as a HM Commissioner to Queen Victoria School, Dunblane.  He was then a County Commissioner for the Scouts in Cornwall from 1958 until 1962.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to R A R Rae R A R Rae                                          [Top of Page]                               F F Rainsford Forward to F F Rainsford