Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore R J Rodwell (04195)


Robert John            b:   13 Jan 1897                    r:   12 Feb 1952                d:  xx Dec 1970

CB - 1 Jan 1947.

(Army): (T) 2 Lt:  25 Jan 1917, (T) Lt:  xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF): Lt:  1 Apr 1918, (T) Capt:  15 Jun 1918, Act Capt:  xx xxx 1918 - 13 Apr 1919, Fg Off: 4 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1924, Sqn Ldr:  1 Oct 1934, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1938, (T) Gp Capt:  1 Dec 1940, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1949

xx xxx 1916:             Officer Cadet

25 Jan 1917:             Officer, Devon Regiment

23 May 1917:            Observer on Probation, RFC

28 May 1917:            Returned to Home Establishment

xx xxx 1917:               U/T Pilot,

 4 Aug 1917:             Transferred to a Service Battalion, Devon Regiment [seniority 25 Jan 1917] but remained attached.

15 Dec 1917:             Pilot, No 52 Sqn RFC

15 Jun 1918:              Flight Commander, No 52 Sqn.

 5 Oct 1918:              Returned to Home Establishment

 1 Aug 1919 :             Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Aeroplane Branch in the rank of Lieutenant

 8 Oct 1919:              Pilot, No 100 Sqn

3 - 31 Mar 1921:       Placed on half-pay, Scale 'B'

20 May 1921:            Pilot, No 45 Sqn

xx xxx 1923:               

25 Apr 1925:             Supernumerary, RAF Depot

15 Sep 1925:             Directing Staff, RAF Staff College

 7 Aug 1928:              Attended Officers' Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot

xx Aug 1930:              Engineering duties, Home Aircraft Depot

15 Aug 1931:             Engineering duties, HQ Wessex Area

 8 Feb 1933:               Flight Commander, No 84 Sqn

 6 Feb 1935:               Officer Commanding, No 207 Sqn

 1 May 1936:              Engineering duties, No 2 (Apprentice) Wing, No 1 School of Technical Training

10 Jul 1936:                Engineering Officer, RAF Halton

 1 Mar 1938:               Engineering duties, Home Aircraft Depot

26 Sep 1938:              Engineering Officer, SHQ, RAF St Athan/No 4 School of Technical Training

24 Apr 1940:             Transferred to the Technical Branch

 9 Mar 1942:              Deputy SASO, HQ Technical Training Command

This page was last updated on 01/03/18 using FrontPage 2003

Return to A M Rodgers A M Rodgers                                        [Top of Page]                                 R D Roe Forward to R D Roe