Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Chief Marshal Sir Rex Roe (168233)


Rex David                    b:  4 May 1925                    r:  1 Aug 1981                     d: 3 Nov 2002

GCB 31 Dec 1980 (KCB 31 Dec 1976, CB -1 Jan 1974), AFC -1 Jan 1963, QCVSA 1 Jun 1953, QCVSA - 2 Jun 1962.

Plt Off: 29 Mar 1945, Fg Off (WS): 29 Sep 1945, Flt Lt: 29 Sep 1948, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1955, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1960, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1964, Act A/Cdre: 6 Mar 1969, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1969, AVM: 1 Jan 1972, Act AM: 8 Nov 1975, AM: 1 Jul 1976, ACM: 1 Dec 1978.

xx xxx 1943:            U/T Pilot, Canada

xx xxx xxxx:            Served with Metropolitan Fighter Sector, No 11 Group

xx xxx 1950:            Pilot, No 203 Sqn.

xx xxx 1951:            Instructor, School of Maritime Reconnaissance.

xx xxx 1953:            Attended QFI Course, CFS

xx xxx 1953:            QFI, No ? FTS

30 May 1956:          Exchange posting, Officer Commanding, RNZAF Central Flying School.

xx xxx 1959:            Attended RAF Staff College.

xx Jun 1960:            Officer Commanding, No 204 Sqn.

 1 Dec 1962:            Directing Staff, College of Air Warfare.

 1 Jul 1964:              SASO, HQ No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group.

 4 Aug 1967:            Officer Commanding, RAF Syerston.

 6 Mar 1969:            Director of RAF Flying Training.

xx xxx 1971:            Attended Royal College of Defence Studies.

29 Apr 1972:           Deputy Controller, Aircraft 'C' - MOD(PE)

28 Mar 1974:           SASO, HQ Near East Air Force

31 Jan 1976:            AOC in C, Training Command

13 Jun 1977:            AOC in C, RAF Support Command

 1 Dec 1978:            Air Member for Supply and Organisation.

 Joining the RAF in 1943, Rex Roe was sent to Canada for pilot training being commissioned on completion of his training.  Awarded a permanent commission in the post-war RAF. 

This page was last updated on 06/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to A M Rodgers A M Rodgers                                       [Top of Page]                                    A D Rogers  Forward to A D Rogers