Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A D Rogers (09037)


Alfred Douglas             b: 11 May 1897             r: 10 Jul 1948                       d: Oct-Dec 1974

CBE - 1 Jan 1944, AFC - xx xxx 1919, MiD - 3 Jun 1919, MiD 1 Jan 1945.

(RNAS):- (T) Obs Sub-Lt: 1 Apr 1917, Obs Lt: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Obs Off: 1 Aug 1919 &18 May 1920 [1 Apr 1918], Fg Off: xx xxx 1922/23?, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1925, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1935, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1938, Act Gp Capt: xx Aug 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1940, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1943, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, (T) A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:             Observer, RNAS.

1917                        Observer, HMS Riviera

1920                        Staff, Coastal Area Aircraft Depot.

26 Mar 1920:          Transferred to Unemployed List.

18 May 1920:          Observer, No 205 Sqn.

27 May 1920:          Attended ? Course, RAF Base, Leuchars.

?

 2 Jun 1922:             Staff?, No 4 FTS.

 8 Mar 1923:            Observer, No 216 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:              U/T Pilot, No 4 FTS.

 1 Jan 1926:             Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

xx xxx xxxx:              Pilot, No 216 Sqn

12 May 1928:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

19 Aug 1928:           Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

10 Dec 1928:           Pilot, No 7 Sqn.

15 Mar 1931:           Flight Commander, No 101 Sqn.

12 Feb 1934:            Adjutant, HMS Courageous.

15 Apr 1935:            Personnel Staff, HQ Coastal Area.

18 Nov 1935:           Officer Commanding, No 99 Sqn.

15 Nov 1937:           (Senior?) Personnel Staff Officer, HQ No 23 (Training) Group.

 2 Mar 1940:            Air Staff, HQ RAF Mediterranean. 

xx Mar 1940:            Officer Commanding, No 202 Sqn. (London II)

xx Aug 1940:             Officer Commanding, No 200 Group

27 Mar 1944:            SASO, HQ British Forces, Aden.

29 Aug 1945:            AOC, RAF Gibraltar.

He was injured when the Short 184, No 9047, in which he was flying stalled and crashed in 11 November 1917, whilst on patrol.  He and his pilot were picked up 45 miles south of Start Point.

This page was last updated on 06/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to R D Roe R D Roe                                    [Top of Page]                                  J D Ronald Forward to J D Ronald