Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Chief Marshal Sir John Rogers (582030)


John Robson               b:   11 Jan 1928                      r:  31 Mar 1986                            d: 11 Oct 2021

KCB 31 Dec 1981, CBE 3 Jun 1971, FRAeS 1983, CCMI (CBIM),

Plt Off:  5 Apr 1950, Fg Off:  5 Apr 1950, Flt Lt:  5 Oct 1952, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1958, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1963, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1967, Act A/Cdre:  24 Apr 1971, A/Cdre:  1 Jul 1971, Act AVM:  12 Feb 1977, AVM:  1 Jul 1977, AM:  1 Jul 1981, ACM:  1 Jan 1984.

xx xxx 1944:           Apprentice, No 1 Radio School, Cranwell.

30 Sep 1947:          Flight Cadet, 'C' Sqn, RAF College.

 4 Nov 1949:          Flight Cadet Cpl, 'C' Sqn, RAF College.

 5 Apr 1950:           Appointed to a Permanent Commission

 8 Apr 1950:           Left RAF College (leave?)

 9 May 1950:          Attended Mosquito Conversion Course, No 204 AFS.

xx xxx 1950:            Pilot, No 141 Sqn

xx xxx 1951:           Pilot Attack Instructor, No 219 Sqn (Mosquito NF 36 Kabrit)

xx xxx xxxx:            Pilot, All Weather Development Sqn, CFE

xx xxx 1956:           Exchange posting - Tyndall Air Force Base, USAF

xx Jan 1960 :          Officer Commanding, No 56 Sqn

11 Dec 1961:         Personal Staff Officer to AOC in C, Fighter Command

23 Mar 1964:         Officer Commanding, Air Fighting Development Squadron.

xx Apr 1965:          RAF Phantom Procurement Manager, Washiington

12 Feb 1968:          Officer Commanding, RAF Coningsby.

 7 Aug 1970:           Group Captain Operations, HQ No 38 Group.

24 Apr 1971:          Director of Operational Requirements (3)

 7 Jan 1974:            Assistant Commandant (Dept of Air Warfare), RAF College  - Cranwell

13 Jan 1976:           Attended Royal College of Defence Studies.

12 Feb 1977:          Director-General of RAF Organisation

10 Nov 1979:         AOC Training Units, HQ RAF Support Command

 4 Jul 1981:             Air Member for Supply and Organisation

 1 Jan 1983:            Controller Aircraft, MOD(PE).

 Sir John Rogers, like MRAF Sir Keith Williamson entered the RAF as an apprentice at Cranwell and was awarded a cadetship to the RAF College on completion of his apprenticeship, where he attained the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

Since retiring he has been a Director of First Technology Group and from 1989 and 1990 he has been Executive Chairman of the Motor Sports Association and Vice-Chairman of the Royal Automobile Club respectively. 

This page was last updated on 07/04/22

Return to A D Rogers A D Rogers                                       [Top of Page]                                              J D Ronald Forward to J D Ronald