Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J D Ronald (36084)


James Douglas              b: 26 Aug 1911                     r: 27 Sep 1961                     d: 2 Sep 1994

CBE 2 Jun 1962, AFC 1 Jan 1944, BA.

(RAFO): Plt Off : 28 Jul 1931, Fg Off: 28 Jan 1933,

(RAF): Plt Off: 19 Oct 1936 [19 Jul 1935], Fg Off: 19 Jan 1937, Act Flt Lt: 3 Nov 1938, Flt Lt: 19 Apr 1939 [19 Jan 1939], (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Sep 1940, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1941, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1952, Act A/Cdre: 1 Feb 1959, A/Cdre: Retained.

28 Jul 1931:            Granted a Commission in the RAFO (Class AA2).

 9 Jun 1936:            Transferred to RAFO (Class C)

19 Oct 1936:          Relinquished his Commission in the RAFO

19 Oct 1936:          Granted a Permanent Commission in the RAF

19 Oct 1936:          U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS.

30 Jun 1937:           Pilot, No 151 Sqn.

 3 Nov 1938:          Flight Commander, No 151 Sqn.

   1 Dec 1940:        Armament Officer, HQ No 70 Group.

26 May 1941:         Group Armament Officer, HQ No 10 Group

 

29 Dec 1947:          Staff, Directorate of Weapons.

 

15 Feb 1954:          SASO, HQ No 22 (Training) Group.

12 Dec 1955:

 1 Feb 1959:           Director of Personnel (Air)/(Assimilation).

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to A D Rogers A D Rogers                                    [Top of Page]                            P H Roscoe Forward to P H Roscoe