Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore P H Roscoe (21223)


Peter Henry            b:   28 May 1912                     r:   16 Jun 1967                d:  11 Dec 1987

CB - 10 Jun 1967,  LeoP (C) - 27 Jun 1947, CdeG (P) (B) - 27 Jun 1947, FCA.

(Acc Branch): Plt Off (P):  16 Sep 1935, Fg Off:  16 Sep 1936, Flt Lt: 16 Sep 1939, (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Jun 1940, (T) Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1946 - 1 Nov 1947, Sqn Ldr (WS):  1 Oct 1946, Sqn Ldr:  5 Nov 1946 [1 Oct 1946] (back-dated to 1 Jun 1945 on 28 Feb 1947), Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1949, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1956, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1964

(GD Branch): Plt Off (P):  17 Sep 1943, Fg Off (WS): 17 Mar 1944, Flt Lt (WS): 17 Sep 1945,

16 Sep 1935:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Accountant Branch

21 Sep 1936:              Accountant Officer, Home Aircraft Depot

29 Mar 1938:              Accountant Officer, RAF Habbaniya

17 Sep 1943:              Transferred to General Duties Branch in the rank of Pilot Officer at his own request

xx xxx xxxx:               U/T Pilot, No ? FTS

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended, No ? OTU

xx xxx xxxx:               Pilot, No ? Sqn

24 Sep 1945:             Reverted to the Accountant Branch in the rank of Squadron Leader

 1 Oct 1955:               SASO, RAF Record Office

30 Jun 1958:               Command Accountant, Middle East Air Force

17 Apr 1961:              Command Accountant, Bomber Command

13 Aug 1963:              Director of Personnel (Ground)

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to J D Ronald J D Ronald                                        [Top of Page]                           F E Rosier Forward to F E Rosier