Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A G Adnams (27113)


 (Alfred) Guy                          b: 5 Nov 1909                         r: 24 Aug 1957                       d: 1968+

MiD - 2 Jun 1943                                                                                   

Plt Off (P):  14 Sep 1928, Plt Off:  14 Sep 1929, Fg Off: 14 Mar 1930, Flt Lt: 1 Jun 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 9 Jan 1943, Wg Cdr: 25 Jan 1945 [1 Jun 1944], Act A/Cdre: 9 Aug 1945?, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1952.

14 Sep 1928:           Initial Officer Training, RAF Depot.

14 Sep 1928:           Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

 1 Oct 1928:            U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS.

 3 Sep 1929:            Pilot, No 19 Sqn.

?

17 Dec 1930:           QFI/Staff, No 5 FTS

26 May 1931:         QFI/Staff, RAF College.

25 Apr 1932:          Attended Signals Course, Electrical and Wireless School.

25 Jul 1933:            Signals Officer, RAF Hornchurch

 1 Sep 1933            Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

 1 Feb 1935:            Signals Officer, No 208 Sqn.

 1 Oct 1937:            QFI/Flight Commander, No 4 FTS.

17 Apr 1938:          Officer Commanding, No 6 Sqn.

22 Sep 1938:           Maintenance Liaison Officer, HQ No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

23 Jan 1939:            Attended RAF Staff College

25 Aug 1939:          Staff, Directorate of Operations (Home).

28 Oct 1940:           Staff, Directorate of Plans.

 

 1 Apr 1942:           Officer Commanding, RAF Manston.

 9 Jul 1942:             Officer Commanding, RAF Northolt.

 5 Jan 1943:             Officer Commanding, RAF Hornchurch.

10 Jan 1944:            Air Plans Combined Operations Advice, HQ Combined Operations.

 9 Aug 1945:           Commandant, RAF Staff College (Overseas), Haifa.

25 Nov 1947:          Air Attache, Rome.

20 Feb 1951:           Director of Operations (1).

25 Feb 1955:           AOC, RAAF Land-Air Warfare School, Williamstown, NSW. (Exchange posting)

In December 1931, he sat the first exam taken by Short Service Commission holders to undertake specialisation training, successful completion of which would lead to the award of a Permanent Commission. The Times shows him qualifying to take the Engineering course, but the Air Force Lists state he undertook the Signals course.

This page was last updated on 16/11/13 using FrontPage XP

Back to E B Addison E B Addison                                  [Top of Page]                     J N Ager Forward to J N Ager