Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal E B Addison


AVM E B AddisonEdward Barker

b: 4 Oct 1898               r: 29 Apr 1955                  d: 4 Jul 1987

CB - 1 Jan 1945, CBE - xx xxx xxxx (OBE - 8 Jun 1939 ), MiD - 15 Sep 1939,  MA, MIEE, LoM (Cdr) -  10 Jan 1947.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(T) 2 Lt: 22 Jul 1918, Plt Off (P): 28 Jun 1921, Fg Off: 28 Dec 1922, Flt Lt: 10 Oct 1928, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1941, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1943, Act AVM: 14 Jun 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1944, (T) AVM: 1 Jan 1946, AVM: 1 Jul 1947.

 

Photograph Crown Copyright

22 Jul 1918:             Administrative Officer, RAF

21 Sep 1918:           Technical Officer, RAF

15 Jan 1919:            Transferred to Unemployed List

xx xxx 1919 - xx xxx 1921:     Attended Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge.

28 Jun 1921:            Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Pilot Officer on Probation

28 Jun 1921:            U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS

15 Nov 1923:          Pilot, Aircraft Park, India

 1 Jan 1926:             Staff, RAF Depot.

16 Nov 1926:          Attended W/T Course, L'Ecole Superieure D'Electricite, Paris

25 Oct 1927:           Attached to RAE for special duty (School of Photography)

16 Feb 1931:           Signals Instructor/Officer, Electrical and Wireless School

 6 sep 1932:             Refresher Flying Course?, Central Flying School

30 Nov 1932:          Flight Commander, No 100 Sqn (Sidestrand - Andover)

xx xxx xxxx:             Attended RAF Staff College

 2 Feb 1935:            Flight Commander, No 36 Sqn (Singapore)

 9 Jan 1936:             Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ RAF Far East.

20 Oct 1937:           Air Staff, HQ RAF in Palestine and Trans-Jordan.

 1 May 1939:           Air Staff (SASO?), HQ No 202 Group.

23 Feb 1940:           Staff Officer, Directorate of Signals.

24 Apr 1940:          Transferred to Technical Branch.

22 Apr 1942:           Deputy Director of Signals

xx xxx xxxx:             Director of Telecommunications

 8 Nov 1943:          AOC (Designate) No 100 Group

 3 Dec 1943:            AOC, No 100 Group.

25 Apr 1946:           AOC, No 90 (Signals) Group.

 1 Mar 1949:            Director-General of Signals

 xx xxx xxxx:            Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Signals)

 1 Mar 1952:            SASO, HQ Flying Training Command.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to C D Adams C D Adams                                    [Top of Page]                                 A G Adnams Forward toA G Adnams