Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Chief Marshal Sir John Aiken (119829)


John Alexander Carlisle                   

b: 22 Dec 1921                        r: 31 Mar 1978                        d: 31 May 2005

KCB 2 Jun 1973, (CB 10 Jun 1967), Efficiency Medal (Territorial) - 4. Jul 1947  .

(Army) 2 Lt (Reg Army Emer Comm):  2 Nov 1940.

Plt Off (P) (Emer):  22 Nov 1941, Fg Off (P) (WS): 1 Oct 1942, Flt Lt (WS): 22 Nov 1943, Flt Lt: 1 Sep 1945, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1950, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1956, Act Gp Capt: 29 Aug 1960, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1961, Act A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1964, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1965, AVM: 1 Jan 1969, AM: 1 Jul 1973, ACM: 8 Jul 1976

 2 Nov 1940:            Officer, The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders (156804)

22 Nov 1941:              Relinquished his Army commission on appointment to a commission in the R.A.F.V.R.

xx xxx 1942:                Pilot, No 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn.

xx xxx 1944:                Flight Commander, No 548 Sqn.

xx xxx 1946:                Air Staff, HQ Fighter Command.

13 Jun 1947:                Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant with seniority 1 Sep 1945

xx xxx 1948:                Attended Central Flying School.

xx xxx 1948:                QFI, RAF College - Cranwell.

xx xxx 1950:                Officer Commanding, University of Birmingham Air Squadron.

xx xxx 1953:                Attended RAF Staff College.

29 Mar 1954:               PSO to AOC in C, Fighter Command.

xx Jan 1956:                Officer Commanding, No 29 Sqn.

xx Jan 1958:                 Attended Joint Service Staff College.

29 Mar 1958:               Staff Officer - Ops Air, HQ Allied Forces North Europe.

29 Aug 1960:               Deputy Director - Intelligence (A).

 4 Nov 1963:                Officer Commanding, RAF Finningley.

 1 Dec 1964:                Air Commodore Intelligence.

xx Jan 1968:                 Attended Imperial Defence College.

12 Mar 1969:               Deputy C in C, RAF Germany.

 8 Mar 1971:                Director-General of RAF Training.

1 Jun 1972:                  Project Officer, Manpower Economy Exercise.

25 Jun 1973:                Commander, British Forces Near East/ AOC in C, Near East Air Force.

25 Jun 1973:               The Administrator, British Sovereign Base Areas, Cyprus.

 5 Jun 1976:                 Air Member for Personnel.

xx xxx 1978:                Deputy Director of Service Intelligence (Air)

Sir John Aiken joined the RAF in 1941 and following his pilot training was posted to fighter squadrons, eventually serving in Europe, and the Far East before the end of WW2.  Returning to the UK, he was posted to HQ Fighter Command for two years before completing an Instructor's course at the CFS and becoming a QFI at the RAF College Cranwell.

Whilst he was OC, 29 Squadron, he had the honour of receiving the squadron's first Squadron Standard from Chief of the Air Staff, ACM Sir Dermot Boyle.  No 29 was a night fighter squadron equipped with Meteor NF11's and based at Tangmere.

Whilst Commander  of British Forces Near East he was in the forefront of events following the Turkish invasion of Northern Cyprus requiring a great deal of tact and diplomacy o his part.  He has been President of the RAF Association twice, in 1984-85 and 1987-88 as well as being Chairman of the Central Council from 1981 to 1984 and a member of the council  of Chatham House from 1984 to 1990.

This page was last updated on 16/11/13 using FrontPage XP

Return to J N Ager J N Ager                                    [Top of Page]                           R S Aitken Forward to  R S Aitken