Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal R S Aitken


Robert Stanley     b: 4 Apr 1896          r: 20 Jul 1946          d: 21 Jan 1982

CB – 5 Jul 1945, CBE – xx xxx xxxx (OBE – 11 May 1937), MC – 26 Jul 1917, AFC – 2 Nov 1918, LoM (Off) – 1 Jan 1946.

(Army): - Pvt: xx xxx xxxx, 2 Lt: 14 Dec 1915, (T) Lt: 1 Jan 1917, Lt: 1 Jul 1917, Capt: 9 Jul 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1935, Gp Capt: 1 Nov 1938, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1940, A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1943, Act AVM: 24 Oct 1944, AVM: Retained,

xx xxx 1914:               Soldier, The London Regiment( Civil Service Rifles)

14 Dec 1915:               Officer, East Anglian (Essex) Royal Garrison Artillery.

29 Aug 1916:               Flying Officer, RFC

xx xxx xxxx:                  Pilot, No 41 Sqn

 9 Jul 1917:                  Flight Commander, No 52? Sqn, RFC.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Flight Commander, No 7? Sqn, RFC.

xx xxx 1918:                 Instructor, No ? TDS

 1 Aug 1919:                Relinquished his Commission in the East Anglian (Essex) Royal Garrison Artillery.

28 Oct 1919:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (wef 1 Aug 1919)

25 Nov 1919:               Instructor, No 2 School of Technical Training (Boys)

 6 Jan 1921:                 Instructor, RAF (Cadet) College.

30 Jun 1921:                Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

14 Sep 1922:               Signals Officer, HQ Iraq Command.

22 Nov 1924:               Signals Officer, HQ RAF Mediterranean.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

22 Sep 1927:               Staff Officer, Signals Branch.

xx xxx 1928:                 Officer Commanding, No 41 Sqn.

 6 Feb 1930:                Officer Commanding, No 25 Sqn/RAF Hawkinge.

 6 Oct 1930:                 Air Staff (Signals), HQ Air Defence of Great Britain.

 4Jan 1932:                  Staff Officer, Signals Branch.

12 Dec 1932:               Chief Signals Officer, HQ Air Defence of Great Britain.

12 Apr 1937:               Assistant Director, Directorate of Signals.

26 Jan 1939:                Air Attache, Shanghai/Chunking

xx xxx 1940:                 Chief Signals Officer, HQ Fighter Command.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

27 Mar 1942:               AOC, No 60 (Signals) Group

25 Feb 1944:               Chief Signals Officer, HQ Mediterranean Allied Air Forces.

Whilst in Malta, he was married at St Paul’s Cathedral on the island on 6 April 1925.

Citation for the award of the Military Cross

“2nd Lt. (temp. Lt.) Robert Stanley Aitken, R.G.A. and R.F.C.

For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty. On several occasions he made most valuable reconnaissances of the enemy's line, and on two successive days he engaged   and severely damaged hostile batteries, working under most adverse weather  conditions.”

(London Gazette – 26 July 1917)

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to J A C Aiken J A C Aiken                                        [Top of Page]                              W J M AkermanForward to W J M Akerman