Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore W E G Bryant


The headstone of Air Commodore Walter Bryant in Cranwell churchyardWalter Edward George     b: 21 Jun 1893                                  d: 22 Aug 1945

MBE - 3 Jun 1919.

(Army): - (T) 2 Lt:   2 Dec 1914, (T) Lt: 1 Dec 1916, (T) Capt: 1 Nov 1917, Lt: 4 Feb 1918.

(RAF): - (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Act Maj: 25 Mar - 30 Apr 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1928, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1935, Act Gp Capt: 17 Dec 1937, Gp Capt: 1 Nov 1938, Act A/Cdre: 9 Feb 1938, A/Cdre: Retained?.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Officer, Royal Fusiliers.

xx Apr 1916:               Observer, No 60 Sqn RFC.

30 Jul 1916:                 Appointed Flying Officer (Observer), RFC.

1917                           Observer, No 23 Sqn.????

27 Sep 1917:

 1 Nov 1917:               Recording Officer (Adjutant), No 45 Sqn RFC.

 1 Apr 1918:                Staff Officer 3rd Class, Directorate of Flying Operations.

 9 Oct 1918:                Staff Officer, 3rd Class, Directorate of Air Organisation.

 25 Mar 1919:             Staff Officer 2nd Class, Deputy Directorate of Organisation.

 1 Aug 1919:               Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain (Staff Officer)

15 Jan 1921:                Flight Commander, No 25 Sqn. (Snipe)

 4 Oct 1921:                Attended School of Oriental Studies, London.

30 Jul 1922:                 Special Language Study in Japan.

31 Jan 1926:                Flight Commander, No 2 Sqn.

20 Dec 1926:               Staff, School of Army Co-operation.

21 Jan 1929:                Attended RAF Staff College.

15 Jan 1930:                Officer Commanding, No 54 Sqn. (Siskin IIIA/Bulldog IIA))

 8 Feb 1932:                Officer Commanding, No 25 Sqn. (Fury I)

28 Feb 1933:               Attended Air Armament School.

 1 Feb 1934:                Armament Officer, HQ Armament Group.

10 May 1936:              Staff, Directorate of Training.

17 Dec 1937:               Air Attaché, Tokyo.

 7 Dec 1941:                Interned in the British Embassy

xx xxx 1942:                Serving in India

xx Jan 1943:                Officer Commanding, No ? Air Gunners School.

xx Jul 1944:                 AOC, RAF Cranwell.

He was wounded during the Battle of the Somme in July/August 1916.  Following the attack on Pearl Harbour and the invasion of Malaya, he was interned in the British Embassy along with the other Embassy staff but was released in 1942 in an exchange of diplomatic personnel on the island of Lourenco Marques.  Arriving in India, he assisted in the interrogation of captured Japanese generals before retuning to the UK.  He died in Rauceby Hospital whilst serving at RAF Cranwell.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Back to C D A Browne VS Brown                              [Top of Page]                                       N R Buckle Forward to N R Buckle