Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal A P Ritchie (08069)


Alan Patrick                 b: 7 Apr 1899                     r: 28 Dec 1945                 d: 17 Aug 1961

CBE - 1 Jan 1944, AFC - 12 Jul 1920, MiD - 15 Sep 1939,  MiD - 26 Jul 1940, MiD - 1 Jan 1941.

(Army):- (T) 2 Lt (P):  30 Aug 1917, (T) 2 Lt: 6 May 1918 [6 Jan 1918].

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1925, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1932, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1940, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1942, Gp Capt: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Jul 1942], (T) A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1944, Act AVM: 18 Nov 1943, A/Cdre (WS): 18 Nov 1944, AVM: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:           Cadet, RFC

30 Aug 1917:         Officer, RFC 

6 Jan 1918:            Flying Officer, RFC

1919                      Served in South Russia?

29 Jun 1920:          Transferred to the Unemployed List

14 Jul 1920:           Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

15 Mar 1921:         Staff, Central Flying School.

16 Jun 1921:           Instructor, School of Technical Training (Men) (Manston) (Pending formation of 6 FTS)

22 Jul 1921:            U/T Pilot, No 6 FTS. (Manston)

31 Mar 1922:          Pilot, No 100 Sqn.

28 Jul 1924:            Staff, RAF Staff College.

21 Oct 1925:           Officer Commanding, Inland Area/Home Communications Flight.

19 Sep 1927:           Attended RAF Staff College.

17 Dec 1928:          Supernumerary, RAF Staff College.

29 Jan 1929:           Air Staff - Intelligence, Khartoum.

20 Mar 1932:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 4 Jun 1932:             Supernumerary, HQ No 1 Air Defence Group.

18 Jun 1932:            Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

?

15 Sep 1935:           Officer Commanding, No 47 Sqn.

28 Jun 1937:            Staff, Combined HQ, British Forces in Palestine.

 7 Aug 1940:            SASO, HQ No 5 Group. 

10 Sep 1941:           Officer Commanding, RAF Cottesmore/No 14 OTU.

xx xxx 1942:            AOC, No 205 Group.

25 Feb 1943:           AOC, No 93 Group.

xx xxx xxxx:             Air Adviser to Special Operations Executive

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to E L Ridley E L Ridley                          [Top of Page]                                        D F Rixson Forward to D F Rixson