Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore E L Ridley (10247)


Eric Leighton               b: xx xxx 1895                      r: 3 Oct 1945                               d: 25 Mar 1961

MiD 24 Sep 1941, MiD 1 Jan 1945,

(Army): - (T) 2Lt: 15 Feb 1915, Act Capt: 16 Oct 1916 xx xxx xxxx; 16 Oct 1917 4 Jan 1918, (T) Lt: xx xxx xxxx,.

(RAF): -  Lt: 29 May 1918,  (H) Lt: 12 Dec 1918, Plt Off: 1 Aug 1919, Fg Off: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1924, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1932, Wg Cdr: 1 Nov 1938, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1940, Act A/Cdre: 19 Apr 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 19 Oct 1943, Gp Capt: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: Retained.

15 Feb 1915:               Officer, Royal Munster Fusilers

16 Oct 1916:               Company Commander?

16 Oct 1917:               Officer Commanding, Trench Mortar Battery.

29 May 1918:              Staff Officer 3rd Class,

12 Dec 1918:               Transferred to Administration Branch

 1 May 1919:               Staff Officer 3rd Class (Quartermaster)

17 Jun 1920:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Stores Branch in the rank of Flying Officer.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Staff Officer, Directorate of Equipment.

 1 Apr 1922:                Attended Course of Instruction, No 4 Stores Depot

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

23 Feb 1923:               Stores Officer, No 70 Sqn.

27 Dec 1924:               Stores Officer, No 4 Flying Training School.

 9 Apr 1927:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

21 Jul 1927:                 Stores Officer, No ? Flying Training School.

 1 Feb 1931:                Supernumerary No 13 Sqn, (pending disbandment of No 1 FTS).

 4 Sep 1931:                Stores Officer, HMS Courageous.

29 Aug 1933:               Supernumerary, No 1 Air Defence Group.

xx xxx xxxx:                  ?

25 Feb 1935:               Stores Staff Officer, HQ Fighting Area.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

27 Sep 1935:               Senior Stores Officer, HQ RAF Far East.

 5 Dec 1938:                Supernumerary, No 1 RAF Depot

 3 Apr 1939:                Supernumerary, HQ No 50 (Training) Group.

31 May 1939:              Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4)

xx xxx 1940:                 Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (8)

19 Apr 1943:               AOC, No 218 Group

This page was last updated on 06/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to E H Richardson E H Richardson                                       [Top of Page]                            A P Ritchie  Forward to A P Ritchie