Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice Marshal S E Toomer


Sydney Edward             b: 10 Jan 1895                   r: 8 Mar 1948                     d: 22 Mar 1954

CB - 13 Jun 1946,  CBE - 1 Jan 1945, DFC - 3 Jun 1919, MiD - 22 Sep 1915, MiD - 17 Mar 1941.

(Army):- 2 Lt (P): 9 Aug 1915, 2 Lt: 16 Oct 1916, Lt: 1 Aug 1917.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Act Capt  1 May 1919, Act Maj: 1 May 1919, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1922, Sqn Ldr: 9 Jul 1930, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1940, (T) A/Cdre: 15 Jul 1941, Gp Capt: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Act AVM: 2 Sep 1943, A/Cdre (WS): 2  Sep 1944, (T) AVM: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, AVM: 7 Mar 1948.

xx xxx xxxx:         Gunner, Highland (Mountain) Brigade, Royal Garrison Artillery (4901)

9 Aug 1915:           Officer, Royal Garrison Artillery Special Reserve.

13 Feb 1917:          Observer, No ? Sqn RFC, .

30 May 1917:         Flying Officer (Observer)

28 Dec 1917:          U/T Pilot, RFC

xx xxx 1918:            Flight Commander, No 8 Sqn. (FK8)

xx Nov 1918:          Acting Officer Commanding, No 8 Sqn.

 1 May 1918:          Officer Commanding, No 8 Sqn.

 1 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant

 9 Sep 1919:            Pilot, No 12 Sqn.

 8 Feb 1921:            Staff, Inspector of Recruiting.

12 Jul 1921:             Staff, Midland Recruiting Area, Birmingham.

19 Apr 1922:           Flight Commander, No 4 Sqn.

 4 May 1925:           Attended RAF Staff College.

12 Apr 1926:           Attended School of Oriental Studies.

20 Oct 1926:            Air Staff - Intelligence, HQ Iraq Command.

15 Dec 1929:           Flight Commander, No 4 Sqn.

23 Sep 1930:           Officer Commanding, No 2 Sqn. (Atlas I)

29 Oct 1931:           Supernumerary - non effective (sick), RAF Depot.

18 Dec 1931:          Officer Commanding, No 2 Sqn.

21 Jan 1933:            Attended Army Staff College, Camberley.

12 Jan 1935:            Staff, Directorate of Staff Duties.

29 Aug 1936:           Seconded to RAAF.

11 Nov 1938:          Officer Commanding, RAF Boscombe Down.

xx xxx 1939:            Directing Staff, Army Staff College, Camberley.

12 Sep 1939:           Air Staff, HQ No 1 Group.

30 Jan 1941:            Group Captain - ?, HQ Fighter Command.

17 May 1942:          Duty Air Commodore, HQ Fighter Command

xx Nov 1942:          Director of Fighter Operations.

1 Sep 1943:             SASO, HQ Middle East Command.

xx xxx 1944:            AOC, No 205 Group.

 5 May 1945:           AOC, Eastern Mediterranean.

21 Mar 1946:           AOC, No 219 Group.

 1 Apr 1947:            AOA, HQ Technical Training Command.

Originally a member of the Royal Garrison Artillery, he served at Gallipoli and in France before transferring to the RFC in 1917 as an observer.  No 8 Squadron became something of a specialist unit in co-operating with tanks and as such he found himself involved in these operations against enemy anti-tank guns.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to  J N Tomes  J N Tomes                                [Top of Page]                                         J G Topham Forward to J G Topham