Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal G G Dawson


AVM G G DawsonGrahame George         b: 18 Mar 1895                                                            d: 14 Nov 1944

CB - 27 Nov 1942, CBE - xx xxx xxxx, MiD - 11 Jul 1940, MiD - 11 Jun 1942, LoM (C) - 10 Mar 1944

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RNVR/RNAS):- (P) Flt Sub-Lt: 18 Mar 1915, Flt Sub-Lt: 18 Jun 1915 [18 Mar 1915], Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1916, (T) Lt: 29 Apr 1916, Flt Cdr: xx xxx xxxx,

(RAF):- Capt: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt [Tech]: 1 Aug 1919, 24 Oct 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1927, Wg Cdr: xx xxx xxxx, Act Gp Capt: xx xxx xxxx, Gp Capt: 1 Nov 1938, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1940, Act AVM: 1 Dec 1940, A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1943, (T) AVM:1 Dec 1943.

 

 

1915:                       Pilot, No 2 Sqn/Wing RNAS.

1915                         Pilot, No 1 Sqn RNAS.

xx xxx xxxx:              Technical Officer, Flying Instructors School.

24 Oct 1919:            Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (Technical).

xx May 1920:           Awaiting disposal, HQ Middle East Area.

  2 Jun 1920:            Technical Officer, Engine Repair Depot, Egypt

25 Mar 1925:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

19 Aug 1925:          Flight Commander, No 39 Sqn.

 1 Jun 1926:            Appointed to Permanent Commission in the RAF in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 1 Oct 1927:           Seconded for duty with Royal Australian Air Force.

20 Jan 1930:           Attended RAF Staff College

20 Dec 1930:          Engineering Staff Officer, HQ Air Defence of Great Britain.

25 Apr 1933:          Deputy OC?, RAF Andover

15 Sep 1933:          Officer Commanding, No 207 Sqn (Gordons - Bircham Newton) 

4 Aug 1938:            Command Engineering Officer, HQ Fighter Command.

24 Apr 1940:          Transferred to Technical Branch

 1 Jun 1941:            Air Officer - Maintenance, HQ RAF Middle East Command

17 Feb 1943:          SASO, Mediterranean Air Command.

He gained RAeC Certificate No 1193 on 19 April 1915.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to J H W Davis  J H W Davis                                [Top of Page]                        W L Dawson Forward to W L Dawson