Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Chief Marshal Sir Walter Dawson (16050)


Walter Lloyd                b: 6 May 1902                    r: 6 May 1960                    d: 10 Jun 1994

KCB - 10 Jun 1954 (CB - 14 Jun 1945), CBE - 2 Jun 1943, DSO - 29 Oct 1948.   

Plt Off: 16 Aug 1922, Fg Off: 16 Feb 1924, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1928, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1941, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1944, A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1946, AVM: 1 Jul 1948, AM: 1 Jul 1953, ACM: 1 Jun 1956.

xx xxx 1919:            Boy Mechanic, RAF Cranwell.

xx xxx 1920:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College. (Flt Cdt Sgt)

16 Aug 1922:          Pilot, No 24 Sqn.

 1 Mar 1923:           Pilot, No 39 Sqn (Spittlegate)

 1 Mar 1924:           QFI, No 1 FTS.

27 Nov 1924:          Pilot, No 84 Sqn.

17 Oct 1926:           QFI, No 4 FTS

14 Mar 1930:           Adjutant/QFI, No 504 Sqn.

22 Jan 1934:            Attended RAF Staff College

 5 Jan 1935:             Air Staff, HQ RAF in Palestine and Trans-Jordan

15 Nov 1937:           Flight Commander, No 216 Sqn (Heliopolis)

9 Jan 1939:              Air Staff, HQ RAF Middle East.

14 Jan 1940:            Air Staff, Directorate of Plans.

xx xxx 1942:            Officer Commanding, RAF St Eval.

19 Jun 1943:            Director of Operations (Naval Co-operation)

xx Jan 1944:            Director of Plans.

xx xxx 1946:            AOC, AHQ Levant.

xx xxx 1948:            Commandant, School of Land/Air Warfare.

 9 Jan 1950:            RAF Instructor, Imperial Defence College.

xx Jan 1952:            Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy)

 1 Jul 1953:              Deputy Chief of Staff - Plans & Policy, HQ SHAPE

31 Jul 1956:            Inspector-General of the RAF.

 1 Jan 1958:            Air Member for Supply & Organisation

In the competitive selection tests for entry into Cranwell, held in 1919, he achieved a score of 6,669.

In 1928 he took part the record breaking flights from Cairo to Capetown.  He became the last RAF commander in Palestine when AHQ Levant ceased to operate in the country following it's hand over to the new Israeli government on 30 Jun 1948.  He had been commander of RAF forces in the area during one of the most turbulent periods of the region's history as the Jewish population prepared to take control of their new homeland.  Attacks on British personnel by both sides in the dispute had been so intense that at one point, Air Commodore Dawson had been forced to ban RAF families from living outside RAF bases, thereby making a tour in Palestine an unaccompanied one for many airmen.  Following this tour he took some time out before his next posting to write a full report on the British withdrawal from Palestine during which he was promoted to AVM.

After leaving the RAF he had a successful career as Vice Chairman (1964 - 66) and Chairman (1966 - 69) of Handley Page Ltd.  he was also a Director of the Southern Electricity Board from 1961 until 1972.  Dawson Field in Jordan was named after him (in recognition of his achievements whilst AOC Levant which at that time covered Jordan) and it was here in 1970 that a high-jacked VC10 was blown up by Palestinian terrorists.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to G G Dawson  G G Dawson                                         [Top of Page]                I J de la Plain  Forward to I J de la Plain