Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal H V Satterly (05173)


Harold Vivian               b: 24 May 1907              r: 29 Apr 1959                     d: 28 Apr 1982

CB - 1 Jan 1949, CBE - 1 Jan 1944, DFC - 21 Nov 1941, MiD - 2 Jun 1943, MiD – 1 Jan 1946.

Plt Off (P): 19 May 1930, Plt Off: 19 May 1931, Fg Off: 19 Nov 1931, Flt Lt: 19 Nov 1935, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1938, Act Wg Cdr: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1940, Act Gp Capt: xx xxx xxxx, Act A/Cdre: 27 Apr 1943?, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 27 Oct 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1948, Act AVM: 9 Apr - 15 Oct 1945, AVM: 1 Jul 1952.

Photo - Crown Copyright

xx xxx xxxx:           Aircraft Apprentice, No 1 SoTT, RAF Halton.(

xx xxx xxxx:           Airman (363737)

xx xxx 1928:          U/T Pilot, ?. (NCO)

xx xxx xxxx:           Pilot, No ? Sqn. (NCO)

19 May 1930:        Pilot, No 99 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx - 16 Apr 1932:    Attended Instructors' Course, CFS (graded B)

17 Apr 1932:         QFI, No 2 FTS.

 1 Oct 1932:          QFI, Advanced Sqn, No 2 FTS.

 1 Sep 1933:          QFI, RAF (Cadet) College.

30 Apr 1935:         Staff, RAF Biggin Hill.

 1 Oct 1935:          QFI, No 11 FTS.

19 Nov 1937:        Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

24 Jan 1938:          Attended RAF Staff College.

31 Dec 1938:         Air Staff, Directorate of Staff Duties.

xx xxx xxxx:           Air Staff, Directorate of War Training and Tactics.

 8 Jul 1940:            Air Staff, Directorate of Operational Training.

xx Jun 1941:          Officer Commanding, No 83 Sqn

xx Sep 1941:

 7 May 1942:         SASO, HQ No 5 (Bomber) Group.

xx Sep 1944:         AOC, No 4? Base

xx Dec 1944:         AOC, No 5? Base

xx xxx 1945:          SASO, ‘Tiger’ Force (relinquished 15 Oct 1945)

21 Nov 1945:        AOA, AHQ Burma.

16 Jan 1950:          Director of Operational Requirements 

 6 Jul 1952:            AOC, No 205 Group.

 6 Aug 1954:         Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operational Requirements).

18 Feb 1957:         AOC, No 64 (Northern) Group.

He originally entered the RAF as an Aircraft Apprentice in the 7th Entry at RAF Halton.  He later became a NCO Pilot, before being commissioned in 1930.  On 3 September 1941, he was flying Hampden, AD978, on a raid to Berlin and on the return to Scampton he crashed into Stone Pit Hills near Kings Lynn, fortunately all were uninjured apart from minor cuts and bruises.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Back to K F Sanderson K F Sanderson                                       [Top of Page]                                         R E Saul Forward to R E Saul