Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal R E Saul


AVM R E SaulR E Saul - 1917Richard Ernest.       

b: 16 Apr 1891                   r: 29 Jun 1944              d: 30 Nov 1965

CB - 17 Mar 1941, DFC - 1 Jan 1919, MiD - 11 Jul 1940, Cwn, C & CdeG (P) - 15 Jul 1919.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt:11 Nov 1914, Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Capt: 1 Aug 1915, Maj: 21 Nov 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Maj [Capt]: 1 Apr 1918, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1926, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1933, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1937, AVM: 1 Jul 1939.  

Photograph (Left) Crown Copyright

11 Nov 1914:   Officer, Army Service Corps.

 5 Jun 1916:     Flying Officer (Observer), No 16 Sqn RFC.

xx Aug 1916:     U/T Pilot,

24 Apr 1917:     Flying Officer, RFC

 9 Jul 1917:        Flight Commander, No ? Sqn RFC.

 2 Dec 1917:    Officer Commanding, No 4 Sqn RFC/RAF. (RE8 Western Front)

 5 Jan 1919:      Officer Commanding, No 7 Sqn. (RE8 France/Germany)

 1 Aug 1919:     Awarded Permanent Commission as a Major

 3 Sep 1919:     Officer Commanding, No 12 Sqn. (Bristol F2B Germany)

14 Mar 1921:    Officer Commanding, 1 Sqn?, School of Army Co-operation.

24 Oct 1921:     Attended Senior Officers' Course, School of Artillery, Larkhill

2 Nov 1921:     Awaiting disposal, HQ RAF Iraq.

 1 Feb 1922:     Staff Officer, HQ Iraq Command.

18 Jul 1923:      Staff Officer, HQ Basrah Group.

 2 Mar 1925:    Officer Commanding, No 2 Sqn. (Bristol F2B Manston)

 9 Jan 1927:     Attended Army Staff College, Camberley.

 1 Jan 1929:     Staff Officer, HQ No 22 Group.

 1 Jan 1930:     Commandant, School of Army Co-operation.

20 Mar 1933:   Attended Flying Boat Course, RAF Base, Calshot.

29 Sep 1933:   Officer Commanding, No 203 Sqn. (Rangoon I Basrah)

15 Apr 1936:   Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

31 Jul 1936:     Officer Commanding, RAF Calshot.

21 Jul 1937:     SASO, HQ No 11 (Fighter) Group.

24 Jul 1939:     AOC, No 13 (Fighter) Group.

17 Dec 1940:   AOC, No 12 (Fighter) Group.

 5 Jan 1943:     AOC, Air Defences Eastern Mediterranean.

He gained  RAeC Certificate No 4432 on 31 March 1917.

He played Rugby and Hockey for the RAF and was the RAF Tennis Champion in 1928 and 1932.  In 1935, he led a flight of flying boats of No 203 Squadron on a cruise from Plymouth to Basra, flying in K4582.

In 1945 he was appointed to the U.N.R.R.A in the Balkans, where he carried out investigations into the administrative problems and the loss of relief supplies as Chairman of the UN Mission in the area and later acted as Vice-Chairman of the International Transport Commission in Rome.  Leaving Rome in 1951 he moved to Toronto to manage the University bookshop until 1959.  

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to H V Satterley H V Satterley                       [Top of Page]                                 R H M S Saundby Forward to  R H M S Saundby