Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore F W Walker


F W WAlker - 1916Frederic William             b: 12 Feb 1893                r: 30 Oct 1945                     d: 14 Nov 1970

DSC - 1 Oct 1917, AFC - 2 Nov 1918.

(RNAS):- (T) Flt Sub-Lt (P): 21 Jun 1915, (T) Flt Lt: 31 Dec 1916, Flt Cdr: 31 Dec 1917.

(RAF):- (T) Capt: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 12 Dec 1928, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1935, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1939, Act A/Cdre: 26 Nov 1940, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Mar 1941, A/Cdre: Retained. 

1915                      U/T Pilot, Naval Flying School, Eastbourne.

xx xxx 1916:           Pilot, RNAS Yarmouth/Burgh Castle

1918                       Flight Commander, SD Flight?, RAF Seaton Carew.

24 Mar 1919:          Staff Officer 3rd Class, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.  

 1 Aug 1919:         Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain (Staff Officer)

15 Sep 1919:          Staff, School of Naval Co-operation.

15 Apr 1920:          Pilot, No 210 Sqn.

30 Jan 1922:           Staff, School of Naval Co-operation.

15 Aug 1922:           Instructor/Student?, Seaplane Training School.

15 Feb 1923:           Flight Commander?, No 205 Sqn.

 1 Apr 1923:           Officer Commanding, No 440 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Flight FAA.

18 Aug 1925:          Officer i/c 'C' (Reconnaissance) Training Flight, RAF Base, Leuchars.

 1 Jan 1927:            Staff, HQ No 10 Group.

19 Sep 1927:          Attended RAF Staff College.

17 Dec 1928:          Supernumerary, RAF Staff College.

29 Jan 1929:           Air Staff - Intelligence, HQ RAF Middle East.

17 Jul 1931:            Staff, HQ Transjordan and Palestine.

?

17 Oct 1932:          Staff, HQ No 1 Air Defence Group.

 1 Jan 1933:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

16 Jan 1933:           Attended RN Staff College, Greenwich.

 6 - 13 Jan 1934:    Placed on half pay list, scale A

11 Feb 1934:          Officer Commanding, No 57 Sqn.

15 Jul 1935:            Staff Officer, Directorate of  Organisation.

10 Feb 1939:          SASO, HQ British Forces in Iraq.

xx xxx 1940:           

26 Nov 1940:         SASO, HQ British Forces in Iraq.

xx Aug 1941:          ?

xx xxx 1942:            Commander, Combined Operations Air Staff, Inveraray

 6 Jun 1943:            AOC, No 43 Base (Driffield, Leconfield, Lissett)

He gained  RAeC Certificate No 2928 on 17 May 1916.

Whilst at Great Yarmouth, he developed a system which involved using a boxkite to carry the aerial wire aloft from an alighted aircraft so that it could stay in contact with its base.  He used it for the first time on 16 February 1918 having been forced to alight when both engines failed due to a clogged petrol feed from the fuel tank.

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to R G Wakeford R G Wakeford                             [Top of Page]                                           G A Walker Forward to G A Walker