Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Chief Marshal Sir Norman Bottomley


ACM Sir Norman BottomleyN H Bottomley - 1916Norman Howard               

b: 18 Sep 1891                r: 1 Jan 1948                        d: 13 Aug 1970

KCB - 8 Jun 1944 (CB - 17 Mar 1941), CIE - 11 May 1937, DSO - 21 Dec 1937, AFC - 2 Nov 1918, MiD - 12 Nov 1937, MiD - 18 Feb 1938 (2), MiD - 14 Jun 1938, MiD - 1 Jan 1941, LoM (Cdr) - 9 Oct 1945.  

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

2nd Prize - 'R M Groves' - 1923  

(Army): - 2 Lt:  15 Aug 1914, Lt: 12 Feb 1915, Capt:  9 Apr 1916.

(RAF): - Capt: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 30 Jun 1922, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1929, Act Gp Capt: 4 Oct 1934,  Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1935, A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1938, Act AVM: 4 Mar 1940, (T) AVM: 1 Jul 1940, AVM: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jul 1940], Act  AM: 1 Aug 1943, (T) AM: 16 Aug 1944, AM: 1 Jan 1946, ACM: 23 Mar 1947.

Photograph Crown Copyright

15 Aug 1914:              Officer, 3rd Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment

17 Dec1915:                U/T Pilot, No 6 Reserve Sqn RFC.

 5 Dec 1915:                U/T Pilot, No 15 Reserve Sqn RFC

12 Apr 1916:               Flying Officer, RFC

xx Apr 1916:               Pilot, No 47 Sqn RFC (Beverley)

 9 Jan 1917:                 Instructor, No 50 Reserve Sqn RFC

 5 Apr 1917:                Instructor, British Flying School, Vendome

 1 Aug 1917:                Flight Commander, British Flying School, Vendome

16 Oct 1917:                ?

 1 Aug 1919:                Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain

25 Nov 1919:              Staff Officer 2nd Class, HQ Northern Area.

 18 Oct 1919:              Reverted to Aeroplane Officer from Staff Officer.

 1 Apr 1920:                Staff Officer, HQ No 1 Group.

23 Mar 1921:              Air Staff, HQ Middle East Area.

19 May 1921:              Staff Officer, HQ Egyptian Group.

 7 Nov 1921:               Staff Officer, HQ Middle East Area.

19 Dec 1922:               CFI/Squadron Commander?, No 4 FTS.

5 May 1924:                Attended RAF Staff College.

 1 May 1925:               Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

15 Oct 1928:               Officer Commanding, No 4 Sqn. (Bristol F2B, Atlas I Farnborough)

14 Jan 1930:                Attended Imperial Defence College.

20 Dec 1930:               Directing Staff, RAF Staff College.  

xx xxx 1934:                Officer Commanding, Aircraft Park, Lahore.

 4 Oct 1934:                Officer Commanding, No 1 (Indian) Group.

21 Feb 1938:               SASO, HQ Bomber Command.

22 Nov 1940:              AOC, No 5 Group - Bomber Command.

 1 Jun 1941:                 Deputy Chief of the Air Staff.

 3 May 1942:              Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations).  [DCAS changed to ACAS (Ops)]

30 Jul 1943:                Deputy Chief of the Air Staff. [ACAS (Ops) changed back to DCAS)

15 Sep 1945:               AOC in C, Bomber Command.

17 Jan 1947:                Inspector-General of the RAF.

Born in Yorkshire, he was educated at Halifax Secondary School, The Borough College in London and Rennes University in France.  He received RAeC Certificate No 2328 on 27 January 1916.  In 1940  he organised a force of bombers to be sent to France at the request of the Air Component, this was carried out without higher authority, an indication of the measures felt necessary in order to stem the German advance.  He was one of the leading proponents of 'Area Bombing' being instrumental in its acceptance as policy.  However, with the build up for Overlord well underway he tried to get Harris to changeover to precision bombing, a task which brought the two into conflict on a number of occasions.

From 1948 until 1956, he held the post of Director of Administration at the BBC.

This page was last updated on 06/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to K L Boswell K L Boswell                                               [Top of Page]                             C A Bouchier Forward to C A Bouchier