Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Chief Marshal Sir John Baker (03125)


 John Wakling            b: 23 Oct 1897                r: 17 Dec 1956                        d: 10 Mar 1978

 GCB - 1 Jan 1954, KCB - 1949 (CB - 11 Jun 1942), MC - 26 Jul 1918, DFC - 20 Nov 1925, MiD - 14 Jun 1945.

(Army):- (T) 2 Lt: xx Feb 1916, (T) Lt: 19 Aug 1917.

(RAF):-  (T) Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1924, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1932, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1940, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1941, Act AVM: 7 Feb 1943, (T) AVM: 1 Dec 1943, A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1944, AVM: 1 Apr 1946, AM: 1 Jan 1949, ACM: 2 Jan 1952.

xx xxx xxxx:            Attended Royal Military Academy, Woolwich

xx Feb 1916:            Officer, Royal Garrison Artillery.

xx xxx 1916:              Gunnery Liaison Officer, No 34 Sqn RFC.

20 Sept 1916:           Observer, No 4 Sqn RFC.

23 Dec 1917:            Flying Officer (Observer), RFC (Seniority from 25 Oct 1917)

 3 Aug 1918:             ?, No 28 Wing

27 Aug 1918:            U/T pilot, No 37 TDS

23 Feb 1918:            Pilot, No 8 Sqn.

 1 Aug 1919:             Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant

 1 Oct 1919:              Pilot, No 12 Sqn (Germany)

21 May 1921:            Staff/Instructor, School of Army Co-operation.

23 Nov 1923:            Pilot, No 28 Sqn.

21 Jan 1924:              Flight Commander, No 60 Sqn.(‘Pink’s War)

 5 Apr 1928:              Supernumerary, Non-effective (sick), RAF Depot.

24 Jul 1928:               Admin Staff, HQ ADGB.

20 Jan 1930:              Attended RAF Staff College (Left Course early?)

25 Aug 1930:             Flight Commander, No 54 Sqn

19 Jan 1931:              Attended RAF Staff College

 1 Jan 1932:               Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Staff Duties.

12 Jan 1935:              Officer Commanding, No 33 Sqn. (Harts – UK/Egypt)  

xx Sep 1935: 

1 May 1936:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot

18 Jan 1938:               Attended Imperial Defence College

 1 Jan 1939:                Directing Staff, RAF Staff College

25 Aug 1939:              Air Staff, Directorate of Plans.

10 Jan 1940:               Deputy Director of Plans

xx Feb 1941:               Director of Bomber Operations.

 7 Feb 1943:               SASO, HQ Air Forces in India

16 Nov 1943:             SASO, HQ Air Command South-East Asia

 1 Jan 1945:                AOC, No 12 Group.

xx Jul 1946:                Director-General of Personnel.

 1 Nov 1948:              AOC in C, Coastal Command.

23 Jan 1950:               C in C, Middle East Air Force.

17 Mar 1952:              Deputy-Chief of the Air Staff.

 1 Nov 1952:               Vice-Chief of the Air Staff.  

29 Nov 1952:               Appointed Air ADC to The Queen.

 9 Nov 1953:               Controller of Aircraft, Ministry of Supply.

He gained RAeC Certificate No 4200 on 20 September 1916.  In 1928,  he conducted trials with oxygen equipment.  He was a representative of the RAF at the funeral of King George VI.  

Personal Spitfire XXI of AVM J W Baker, whilst AOC, No 12 Group, Fighter Command

Personal Spitfire XXI of AVM J W Baker, whilst AOC, No 12 Group, Fighter Command

Citation for the award of the Military Cross

Lt. John Wakeling Baker, R.G.A. and R.A.F.

For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty in carrying out low-flying reconnaissances and contact patrols under heavy machine-gun, rifle and anti-aircraft fire, when he remained in the air for long hours, often under abnormally bad weather conditions and often in darkness or thick mist.  On one occasion he fired into enemy troops and transport, causing great confusion, and remained over their lines taking notes until quite dark, when he returned with his machine riddled with bullets. On every flight he obtained most important information, which was dropped at headquarters, and throughout the period his work has been magnificent.

(London Gazette - 26 July 1918)

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Back to Baker G B A  G B A Baker                              [Top of Page]                                     J D Baker-Carr Forward to J D Baker-Carr