Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore G C Bailey


George Cyril             b: 17 Jul 1890                        r: 25 Sep 1944                        d: 1 Jun 1972

CB - 8 Jun 1944, DSO - 3 Mar 1917, MiD - xx xxx xxxx, MiD - xx xxx xxxx, BSc, OAR4 - 28 Jun 1934.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here 

(Army): - 2 Lt: 18 Mar 1916, (T) Capt: 17 Dec 1916, Lt: 1 Jul 1917,

(RAF): - Capt: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Maj: 1 Jul 1918, Act Maj: 1 May 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919?,  Sqn Ldr: 30 Jun 1923, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1929, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1935, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1939.

18 Mar 1916:         Officer, RFC Special Reserve

17 Dec 1916:       Flight Commander, No 2 Sqn RFC. (BE2, FK8 - Western Front)

14 Feb 1917:       Wounded/Recuperating?

 1 Jul 1918:           Squadron Commander.

 9 Sep 1918:         Officer Commanding, No 57 Sqn.

 1 Aug 1919:        Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain

1 Apr 1920:          Attended School of Naval Co-operation. (Qualified Air Navigation Officer)

24 Feb 1921:       QFI, Central Flying School.

 3 Apr 1922:        Attached to School of Photography, whilst attending Engineering Course at RAE Farnborough.

 1 Oct 1922:        Attended London University.

 1 Oct 1923:        Attended London University. (Qualified Engineer Officer)

20 Aug 1924:       Engineering Officer/Instructor, Inland Area Aircraft Depot

 4 May 1925:       Attended RAF Staff College.

28 Apr 1926:       Member, Aeronautical Committee of Guarantee (Germany)

23 Jul 1926:         Engineering Officer, Aircraft Depot, India.

15 May 1928:      Staff, Directorate of Equipment.

 9 Sep 1929:        Assistant Director (Instruments).

 8 Mar 1932:        Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

18 Mar 1932:       Officer Commanding, No 70 Sqn. (Victoria – Hinaidi)

10 Apr 1934:        Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

15 Jan 1935:         Attended RN Staff College, Greenwich.

 1 Jul 1935:           Deputy Director of Equipment (Supply and Movement)/(Supply).

16 May 1938:       Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ Maintenance Command.

 1 Jan 1940:          Director of Repair and Servicing.

 7 Mar 1942:        AOC, No  51 (Training) Group.

On 10 January 1917, he and his observer, assisted ground troops to successfully raid German trenches., flying behind the German lines causing enemy troops to turn round, drawing their fire in the process, thereby allowing British troops to cross ‘No Mans Land’, capture eight Germans and plant numerous bombs.   He was married to Phyllis Stevens at St Gabriel's Church, Warwick Square on 15 July 1918.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Order

"2nd Lt. (temp. Capt.) George Cyril Bailey, R.F.C. (Spec. Res.).

For conspicuous gallantry in action. He co-operated in an infantry raid by flying over the enemy's trenches at a height of only 1,500 feet for more than an hour and a half in very adverse weather conditions. He attacked the enemy in! the trenches with machine gun fire, and located sixteen active enemy batteries during the flight. He has repeatedly done fine work."

(London Gazette - 3 March 1917)

This page was last updated on 18/12/17

Back to D G Bailey D G Bailey                                  [Top of Page]                       P E Bairsto Forward to P E Bairsto