Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A H Wheeler (05109)


Allen Henry                            b: 27 Sep 1903                        r: 5 May 1955                        d: 1 Jan 1984

CBE – 1 Jan 1955, MiD - 1 Jan 1941, MiD - 14 Jan 1944, FRAeS, DFC (Dutch), BA.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off (P): 17 Jan 1924?, Plt Off: 17 Jan 1925 [17 Jan 1924], Fg Off: 17 Jul 1925, Flt Lt: 14 May 1930, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, Act A/Cdre: 24 Oct 1944?, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1951.

17 Jan 1925:               U/T Pilot, No 2 FTS.

15 Dec 1925:              Pilot, No 2 Sqn.

18 Oct 1926:              Pilot No 111 Sqn

30 Jul 1927:                Aircraft Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

9 Nov 1929:               Engineering Officer, Aircraft Depot, Iraq

18 Oct 1930:              PA to AOC, Iraq Command.

18 Feb 1932:              Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 8 May 1932:              Engineering Officer/Instructor, Home Aircraft Depot.

30 Sep 1933:              Flight Commander, No 41 Sqn.

19 Apr 1935:              Flight Commander, No 41 Sqn.

?

 1 Nov 1935:              Flight Commander, No 41 Sqn.

 7 Aug 1936:               Engineering Officer?, HQ British Forces in Aden.

24 Jan 1938:               Attended RAF Staff College.

31 Dec 1938:              Air Staff, HQ No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

xx xxx xxxx:                Officer Commanding, Performance Testing Squadron, A & A E E.

xx xxx xxxx:                ?, RAE Farnborough.

xx xxx 1943:               Officer Commanding, RAF Fairford.

24 Oct 1944:              SASO, HQ Base Air Forces, South East Asia.

xx xxx 1951:                AOC, AHQ Cyprus

xx xxx 1953?:               Commandant, A & A E E, Boscombe Down

He joined the RAF after having attended Eton and Cambridge, where he gained an BA in Engineering.  Much of his WW2 career was spent at Boscombe Down or Farnborough on various testing duties.  After  retiring from the RAF, he remained in the aviation field in a number of roles, including consultant and technical advisor to the film industry, for films such as "The Blue Max" and "Those Magnificent Men in their Flying Machines".  He bought his first aircraft, an SE5A for £25 and later owned two Spitfires, one of which he flew into his 70's.  He also owned a Tiger Moth which he retained until 1983 and an Auster, which he finally disposed of in September 1983.   He flew over 400 different types of aircraft ranging from WW1 biplanes to supersonic jets.

He was an Assessor on the Comet inquiry 1954, Aviation Consultant and advisor to the Air Registration Board and a Trustee of Shuttleworth Trust since 1943. 

Citation for the award of the OBE

Acting Air  Commodore Alan Henry Wheeler

“This officer is Station Commander at Fairford. He was faced with a very difficult task in the preparation for the landings in Normandy on D Day. He took over a new and unfinished station in February and had to weld into an efficient fighting machine a depleted squadron transferred from Bomber Command and a squadron just commencing to form. Group Captain Wheeler not only brought both squadrons up to a high state of efficiency but also organized the station to deal with the despatch of a large number of gliders in a minimum period of time. Throughout his service in the Group, he has displayed drive, initiative and leadership which he has used to the greatest advantage. He has set an excellent example by himself participating in operations.”

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to J G W Weston J G W Weston                                        [Top of Page]                                H N G Wheeler Forward to H N G Wheeler