Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore J L Vachell


John Lyne                     b: 12 Jun 1892                           r: 21 May1943                       d: 11 Jul 1947

MC - 18 Jan 1917.

(Army): - 2 Lt: 29 Aug 1914, (T) Lt: 17 Jun 1915, Lt: 1 Jun 1916,  (T) Capt:  5 Jul 1917.

(RAF): - Capt ?: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1925, Act Wg Cdr (unpd): 30 Jul - 18 Oct 1930, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1933 [1 Jan 1933], Act Gp Capt (unpd): 16 Oct 1937, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1938, Act A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1940, A/Cdre: Retained.

29 Aug 1914:   Officer, 'B' Battery, 2nd Monmouthshire Royal Field Artillery

xx xxx 1916:     U/T Pilot, Egypt.

 1 Jun 1916:      Flying Officer, RFC.

 5 Jul 1917:       Flight Commander, No 15 Sqn RFC.

xx Mar 1919:   Acting Officer Commanding, No 53 Sqn. (RE8 – Western Front)

xx Apr 1919:

 1 Aug 1919:     Awarded Permanent Commission in the RAF in the rank of Captain

 1 Aug 1919:     Relinquishes Commission in 4th Welsh Brigade (retaining rank of Lt.)

12 Jan 1920:     Flight Commander, No 99 Sqn (DH9, DH9A – NWF India) (re-numbered No 27 - 1 Apr 1920)

 1 Apr 1920:     Flight Commander, No 27 Sqn. (DH9, DH9A – NWF India)

20 Feb 1922:    Attended Army Staff College, Quetta.

15 Feb 1923:    Adjutant, HQ No 3 (Indian) Wing.  

26 May 1923:    Supernumerary (non-effective - sick), RAF Depot.

17 Sep 1923:    Attended School of Army Co-operation

23 Jun 1924:    Flight Commander, No 16 Sqn. (Bristol F2B – Old Sarum)

 2 Jan 1925:     Staff, Deputy Directorate of Staff Duties.

19 Sep 1927:   Attended RAF Staff College.

17 Dec 1928:   Supernumerary, RAF Staff College.

26 Jan 1929:    Staff, HQ Aden Command.

14 Nov 1929:   Officer Commanding, No 8 Sqn. (Fairey IIIF – Aden)

13 Dec 1930:   Directing Staff, RAF Staff College.

19 Jan 1933:    Officer Commanding, No 207 Sqn. (Gordon – Bircham Newton)

10 Oct 1933:    Air Staff, HQ Iraq Command.

14 Jan 1936:    Attended Imperial Defence College.

 3 Jan 1937:     Officer Commanding, RAF Leconfield.

 1 Nov 1937:    Air Attaché, Berlin.

15 Sep 1939:    SASO, HQ No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group.

xx xxx 1940:     SASO, Rear HQ Air Component of the BEF (Back Violet).

 1 Aug 1940:    Duty Officer, Air Ministry.

30 Aug 1941:   SASO, HQ Air Forces in India.

xx Apr 1942:    AOC, No 224 Group.

11 Jul 1942:     SASO, HQ Air Forces in India.

He attended School at Repton before going to University College, Cardiff.  He retired on account of ill health and died at Halton (RAF Hospital?) as a result of this.

Citation for the award of the Military Cross

"Lt. (T./Capt.) John Lyne Vachell, R.F.A.

For conspicuous gallantry and devotion duty. He did excellent work on many occasions, continually locating and engaging successfully enemy heavy batteries."

(London Gazette - 18 January 1918)

This page was last updated on 01/07/14 using FrontPage 2003©

Back to S R Ubee S R Ubee                                          [Top of Page]                                  G H Vasse Forward to G H Vasse