Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore G H Vasse (15154)


G H Vasse - 1918Gordon Herbert             b: 23 Apr 1899                r: 26 Apr 1954                     d: 26 Mar 1965

CBE - 5 Jul 1945, MiD - 17 Mar 1941.

(RNAS): - Prob Flt Off: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Sub-Lt: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF):- 2 Lt (P): 1 Apr 1918, Plt Off: 1 Aug 1919, Fg Off: xx xxx 1919; 17 Oct 1921, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1927, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1941, Act A/Cdre: 26 Oct 1942, Gp Capt (WS): 26 Apr 1943, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947.

 3 Sep 1919:          Transferred  to Unemployed List

17 Oct 1921:         Granted Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

17 Oct 1921:         Supernumerary, RAF Depot. 

1 Apr 1922:           Supernumerary, School of Technical Training (Men).

?

 3 Apr 1923:           Pilot, No 6 Sqn.

12 Dec 1925:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 1 Jan 1926:             Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

16 Aug 1926:          Instructor?, Armament and Gunnery School.

30 Mar 1929:          Armament Officer, Practice Camp, North Coates Fittes.

?

 8 Mar 1930:           Armament Officer, Practice Camp, North Coates Fittes.

 1 Nov 1930:           Flight Commander, No XV Sqn.

 6 Jun 1931:             Supernumerary - non effective (sick), RAF Depot.

 8 Aug 1931:            Flight Commander, No XV Sqn.

?

 7 Feb 1933:            Armament Officer, No 3 (Indian) Wing.

 5 Jan 1934:             Armament Officer, HQ No 1 (Indian) Group.

29 Feb 1936:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

14 Jun 1936:            Instructor/Staff, Air Armament School.

 5 Jul 1937:              Armament Officer, RAF Northolt

xx xxx 1937:            Officer Commanding, AFDU.

xx xxx 1941:            Officer Commanding, RAF Duxford.

 7 Jul 1941:              Deputy Director of Air Tactics

26 Oct 1942:            Director of Air Tactics

xx xxx 1944:            Deputy SASO, HQ Air Command, South East Asia.

 9 Nov 1944:           SASO, No 221 Group.

 1 Oct 1945:            SASO, HQ RAF Burma.

xx Apr 1946:           AOC, RAF Base Seletar.

xx xxx 1946:            AOC, No 21 Group.

xx xxx 1947:            AOC, No 25 Group.

22 Mar 1948:          AOC, No 63 Group.

20 Mar 1951:          Commandant, Royal Observer Corps.

He was a representative of the RAF at the funeral of King George VI.  

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to J L Vachell J L Vachell                                              [Top of Page]                                  G O Venn Forward to G O Venn