Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal S R Ubee (24182)


S R Ubee - 1934Sydney Richard                        b: 5 Mar 1903             r: 26 Nov 1958                        d: xx Jul 1998

CB 1 Jan 1952, AFC 2 Jan 1939.

Plt Off (P): 9 Dec 1927, Plt Off: 9 Dec 1928, Fg Off:  9 Jun 1929, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1933, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 29 Apr 1942?, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 29 Oct 1942, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1951, Act AVM: 1 Mar 1954, AVM: 1 Jul 1954.

 9 Dec 1927:    Granted a Short Service Commission 

6 Jan 1928:     U/T Pilot, No 4 FTS.

 3 Jan 1929:     Pilot, No 70 Sqn.

 1 May 1931:   Air Staff - Operations, HQ Iraq Command.

27 Jun 1932:    Pilot, No 70 Sqn.

10 Aug 1932:   Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

 7 Feb 1933:    Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 4 Apr 1933:    Pilot, Experimental Section, RAE.

xx Feb 1937:    Flight Commander, No 60 Sqn.

22 Oct 1937:    Officer Commanding, Bomber Transport Flight, India.

25 Apr 1938:   Air Staff, HQ No 1 (Indian) Group.

 7 Mar 1939:    Officer Commanding, No 60 Sqn.

16 Aug 1939:   Air Staff, HQ No 1 (Indian) Group.

 

xx Jun 1941:     Officer Commanding, No 31 Sqn. (Valentia/DC2)

xx Oct 1941:

1942- 43                      Served in Iraq,  Burma & Ceylon.

xx xxx 1943:     Staff/Officer Commanding?, Airborne Forces Experimental Establishment.

xx xxx 1946:     Officer Commanding, Experimental Flying Wing, RAE.

xx xxx 1947:     Commandant, Empire Test Pilots School.

xx xxx 1948:     Deputy Director of Operational Requirements.

xx xxx 1951:     Commandant, RAF Flying College.

 1 Mar 1954:    Director-General of Personnel (II).

 1 Jul 1955:      AOC, No 2 Group.

 Joined the RAF on a short service commission and was awarded a permanent commission in 1932.  In 1953, he flew Hastings WD499 in the Royal Review Fly-past at Odiham at the end of a trans-polar flight.  He died in the West Surrey area.

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage 2003

Return to J H S Tyssen J H S Tyssen                                        [Top of Page]                              J L Vachell   Forward to J L Vachell