Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal J H S Tyssen


J H S Tyssen - 1915John Hugh Samuel                    b: 20 Jun 1889             r: 21 Feb 1942               d: 4 Jan 1953

CB - 24 Sep 1941, MC - 14 Nov1916, MiD - 1 Jan 1941.

(Army): - 2 Lt:  7 Jun 1907, Lt: 24 Aug 1912, (T) Capt: 29 Aug 1914, (T) Maj: 22 Jan 1917, Maj: 22 Mar 1918.

(RAF): - (T) Major [Capt]: 1 Apr 1918, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918],  Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1923,  Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1931,  A/Cdre: 26 Nov 1935,  AVM: 1 Jan 1938,

  7 Jun 1907:   Officer, 3rd Volunteer Battalion, The Prince Albert's (Somersetshire Light Infantry)

xx xxx xxxx:   Officer, 4th Battalion, The Prince Albert's (Somersetshire Light Infantry)

 2 Apr 1909:   Officer, North Somerset Yeomanry.

16 Sep 1915:   Flying Officer, RFC.

 1 Feb 1916:    Flight Commander, No 22 Sqn RFC. (FE2b)

22 Jan 1917:    Officer Commanding, No 36 Sqn RFC/RAF. (BE2, BE12, FE2b Seaton Carew)

 5 Jan 1918:     Officer Commanding, No 58 Sqn. (FE2b Western Front)

xx Jul 1918:       Staff?, School of Navigation and Bomb Dropping, Stonehenge?

 1 Aug 1919:     Awarded Permanent Commission as a Major

xx xxx 1920:     Awaiting disposal, HQ India Group.

22 Apr 1920:   Officer Commanding, No 20 Sqn. (Bristol F2B NWF India)

30 Apr 1923:   Officer Commanding, No 5 Wing.

19 May 1924:  Air Staff, HQ No 1 Group.

12 Apr 1926:      Air Staff, HQ No 21 Group.

23 Nov 1926:   Officer Commanding, RAF Tangmere.

19 Sep 1928:   OC Flying, HMS Argus.

 7 Apr 1930:    Officer Commanding, RAF Base, Gosport.

 5 Mar 1935:    SASO, HQ Fighting Area.

 1 May 1936:   SASO, HQ No 11 (Fighter) Group.

 1 Apr 1937:    SASO/(Temporary) AOC, No 12 (Fighter) Group.

20 Nov 1937:   AOA, British Forces in Iraq.

xx Sep 1938:    AOC, British Forces in Iraq.

 8 Jan 1940:     AOC, No 16 (General Reconnaissance) Group.

xx xxx 1942:   Regional Air Liaison Officer, North-East

Citation for the award of the Military Cross

"Lt. (temp. Capt.) John Hugh Samuel "Tyssen, N. Som. Yeo. and R.F.C.

For conspicuous skill and gallantry. He has done fine work in photography, often fighting against odds in order to get his work done. On one occasion, when five enemy machines interfered with our patrol, he, with another officer, dived at one and brought it down."

(London Gazette - 14 November 1916)

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to G W Tuttle G W Tuttle                            [Top of Page]                                        S R Ubee Forward to S R Ubee