Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore F E Tyndall (73442)


Frank Ernest      b:   (4)14 Jan 1913                      r:   22 Mar 1968        d:  xx Jul 2001

CBE - 13 Jun 1964, BSc

Hon Flt Lt [Plt Off (P)]:  18 Apr 1939, Fg Off:  28 Sep 1939, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Jun 1942, (T) Sqn Ldr:  xx xxx xxxx, Flt Lt (WS): 1 Apr 1943, Act Wg Cdr:  23 Apr 1944?, Sqn Ldr (WS) :  23 Oct 1944, (T) Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1945, Sqn Ldr:  28 Feb 1947 [1 Jan 1943], Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1954, Act A/Cdre:  13 Apr 1959, A/Cdre:  1 Jul 1961

 7 Jan 1936:                Temporary Education Officer (Civilian), Electrical and Wireless School

17 Aug 1939:             Appointed to a Commission in the Admin and Special Duties Branch as a Pilot Officer on Probation (Honorary Flight Lieutenant)

24 Apr 1940:             Transferred to the Technical Branch

xx xxx 1945:              Staff Officer, Directorate of Operational Requirements (II)

 1 Sep 1945:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Technical Branch

10 Feb 1958:             Electronics Staff Officer, HQ Fighter Command

13 Apr 1959:             Director of Radio

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to G E Tweddle G E Tweddle                                        [Top of Page]                      J H S Tyssen Forward to J H S Tyssen