Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore L L MacLean


Lieutenant L L MacLean, 1913Lachlan Loudun             b: 23 Jul 1890                   r: 15 Jan 1939                      d: 1978+

MC - xx xxx xxxx, MiD - xx Jan 1918, MiD - 11 Jun 1942, 3rd Prize, 'Gordon-Shephard' Essay Comp – 1924, 3rd Prize, 'Gordon-Shephard' Essay Comp – 1925, 3rd Prize, 'R M Groves' Essay Comp – 1926, 2nd Prize, 'R M Groves' Essay Comp - 1927  

(Indian Army):- 2 Lt: 3 Sep 1910, Lt: 2 Dec 1912, Capt: 9 Sep 1915.

(RAF):- Capt: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Maj: 5 Jun 1918, Maj: 1 May 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1921, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1929, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1935, Act A/Cdre: 23 Oct 1941, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx Jul 1910:             Graduated RMA, Woolwich

 3 Sep 1910:             Commissioned on the Unattached List with a view to an appointment to the Indian Army.

30 Oct 1911:            Officer, 48th Pioneers

xx xxx xxxx:            Officer, 8th Gurkha Rifles.

xx Mar 1915:             U/T Pilot, No 4 Reserve Squadron.

23 Oct 1916:             Flying Officer, RFC. (Egypt)

18 Apr 1917:            Flight Commander, No ? Sqn RFC.

xx xxx 1919:             Member, Care and Maintenance Party, RAF Fowlmere.

30 Apr 1920:            Instructor, No 2 FTS.

22 Jul 1920:              Relinquished his Commission in the Indian Army.

22 Jul 1920:              Granted a Permanent Commission in the RAF in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 3 Apr 1922:             Attended RAF Staff College.

16 Apr 1923:            Staff, Deputy Directorate of Staff Duties.

xx xxx 1923:             Provost Marshal and Chief of RAF Police.

12 May 1924:?         Staff, Directorate of Personal Services.

 7 Dec 1926:             Officer Commanding, Aircraft Park, India

27 Dec 1928:            Air Staff, HQ RAF India.

 9 Aug 1931:             Engineering Staff Officer, HQ No 23 Group.

14 Dec 1931:           Non-effective (Sick)

29 Feb 1932:            Officer Commanding, No 58 Sqn.

 6 Nov 1933:            Air Staff, HQ ADGB.

xx xxx xxxx:              Acting SASO, HQ ADGB.

27 Dec 1934:            British Air Representative to the League of Nations

21 Oct 1935:            Officer Commanding, RAF Northolt.

25 Aug 1936:            SASO, No 3 (Bomber) Group.

xx xxx xxxx:              Officer Commanding, No 257 Wing

23 Oct 1941:            AOC, No 205 (Bomber) Group

Born in India, he was educated at Fettes College and the Royal Military Academy, graduating in the bottom three of his year, before becoming an officer in the 8th Gurkha Rifles.   He was awarded RAeC Certificate 427 on 18 February 1913.

Whilst CO at Northolt he also commanded the Air Fighting Development Establishment he found himself in a good position to criticize Air Ministry plans regarding the development of the new monoplane fighters.  This together with his outspoken attitude to some of his AOC’s other rather absurd actions resulted in him being placed under close arrest.  Following the consequent Court of Inquiry, the AOC (Joubert de la Ferte) was posted to India and MacLean was posted to No 3 Group and later an early retirement.

However, political events intervened and he was recalled to service from 25 Aug 1939 until 2 Aug 1944.

This page was last updated on 16/07/14 using FrontPage XP©

Back to C T MacLean C T MacLean                                  [Top of Page]                             B R Macnamara Forward to B R Macnamara