Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Colin Weedon (16013)


Colin Winterbotham         b: 2 Jul 1901                 r: 2 Sep 1952                      d: 16 Feb 1975

KBE – xx xxx xxxx (CBE – 2 Jun 1943), CB – 1 Jan 1946, MA, MIMechE, AFRAeS.

(RN): - Mid’n: xx xxx xxxx,

(RAF): - Plt Off: 21 Dec 1920, Fg Off: 21 Jun 1922, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1927, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1935, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1941, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1942, Act AVM: 1 Mar 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1943, A/Cdre (WS): 1 Sep 1944, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, (T) AVM: 1 Jan 1946, AVM: 1 Jul 1947, Act AM: 1 Feb 1951, AM: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:               Cadet, Britannia Naval College, Darmouth

xx xxx 1917:               Midshipman, HMS ROYAL SOVEREIGN

xx xxx xxxx:               Midshipman, HMS WALKER

xx xxx 1920:                 Flight Cadet, Naval Entry, RAF (Cadet) College, Cranwell

21 Dec 1920:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

21 Dec 1920:               U/T, School of Army Co-operation.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Staff/Instructor, School of Army Co-operation.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

14 Sep 1923:               Pilot, No 20 Sqn.

 6 Apr 1928:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 7 Aug 1928:                Attended Officers Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 8 Jul 1930:                  Attended Cambridge University.

10 Jul 1932:                 Engineering Officer, No 1 Apprentice Wing, No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices).

22 Aug 1934:               Flight Commander, No 111 Sqn.

18 Oct 1935:                Officer Commandign, No 111 Sqn.

21 Jan 1936:                Attended RAF Staff College.

 2 Jan 1937:                 Deputy OC, RAF School of Aeronautical Engineering.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

xx xxx 1940:                 Director General of Repair and Maintenance,

 8 Mar 1944:                Command Engineer Officer, ACSEA.

 1 Oct 1944:                 Command Engineer Officer, HQ Base Air Forces, South-East Asia.

xx xxx 1946:                 AOC, No 41 Group

xx xxx 1948:                 SASO, HQ Technical Training Command

 2 Jan 1950:                 Director-General of Engineering/Technical Services (I)

 1 Feb 1951:                Controller of Engineering and Equipment.

At Cranwell he attained the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant and represented the college at Rugby.

Following retirement he took up the post of Director and General Manager, Export Sales, Aero Division at Rolls Royce Ltd from 1952 to 1961.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to S N Webster                                        [Top of Page]                           R H G Weighill Forward to R H G Weighill