Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore R H G Weighill (124193)


Robert Harold George

b:    9 Sep 1920                       r:  1 Aug 1973             d: 27 Oct 2000

CBE – 1 Jan 1973, DFC – 17 Nov 1944, ADC, QCVSA – 2 Jan 1956.

(RAFVR): Plt Off:  25 Apr 1942, Fg Off (P) (WS):  25 Oct 1942, Flt Lt (WS):  25 Apr 1944,

(RAF) : Flt Lt (WS): 11 Feb 1947 [1 Sep 1945], Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1946, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1950, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1956, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1960, Act A/Cdre:  18 Dec 1968, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1969.

25 Apr 1942:    Appointed to an Emergency Commission in the RAFVR

xx xxx 1942:     Pilot, No 2 Sqn.

25 Apr 1944:   Flight Commander, No 19 Sqn.

18 Dec 1945:   Appointed to an Extended Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (4 years on the active list)

11 Feb 1947    Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (retaining rank current at the time). [wef 1 Jul 1946 antedated to 1 Sep 1945 and 24 Oct 1945 on 28 Feb 1947?]:

xx xxx 1948:     Squadron Commander, RAF College.

xx xxx 1952:     Attended RAF Staff College.

29 May 1953:  Officer Commanding, No 2 Sqn. (Meteor FR9)

xx xxx 1955:     Officer Commanding, No 138 (Fighter) Wing.

 

xx xxx 1959:     Attended Joint Services Staff College.

xx xxx 1959:     Directing Staff, Imperial Defence College.

 8 Feb 1962:    Officer Commanding, RAF Cottesmore.

20 Oct 1964:    Group Captain - Operations, HQ RAF Germany.

 8 May 1967:   Assistant Commandant, College of Air Warfare.

14 Apr 1968 – 1 Aug 1973:     ADC to the Queen.

xx xxx 1969:     AOC, RAF Halton/Commandant, No 1 School of Technical Training.

From 1973 until 1986, he was Secretary of the Rugby Football Union and has been an official of a wide range of organisations connected with Rugby.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross

“Flight Lieutenant Robert Harold George WEIGHILL (124198), R.A.F.V.R., 2 Sqn.

This officer has shown exceptional determination and courage on his many operational sorties.  He has photographed all types of targets, including beach defences, Radar stations and railway yards.  His keenness and skill are of a very high order.”

(London Gazette – 17 November 1944)

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to C W Weedon C W Weedon                                        [Top of Page]                                C T Weir   Forward to C T Weir