Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal C T Weir (33075)


Cecil Thomas 'Ginger'              b: 2 Apr 1913                                                         d: 5 Aug 1965

CB 9 Feb 1960, CBE - 1 Jan 1958, DFC 3 Apr 1945 [20 Nov 1944], KCVSA 9 Jun 1949, MiD - 24 Sep 1941, MiD - 11 Jun 1942.

Plt Off: 15 Jul 1933, Fg Off: 15 Jan 1935, Flt Lt: 15 Jan 1937, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1941, Act Gp Capt: 7 Jul 1944?, Wg Cdr (WS): 7 Jan 1945, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1951, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1957, AVM: 1 Jul 1959.

xx xxx 1931:           Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

15 Jul 1933:            Appointed to a Permanent Commission

15 Jul 1933:            Pilot, No 25 Sqn.

 8 Oct 1934:           Pilot, No 824 Sqn FAA. (China Station)

 5 May 1937:          Supernumerary, RAF Gosport.

28 Aug 1938:          Attended Armament Officers Course, Air Armament School.

xx xxx xxxx:           

28 Feb 1941:          Armament Staff Officer, HQ No 6 (Bomber) Group

xx Sep 1941:           Officer Commanding, No 61 Sqn.

xx Jun 1942:            Instructional Duties, UK

xx xxx xxxx:             Instructional Duties, Canada/USA

xx Jul 1944:             Officer Commanding, RAF Fiskerton.

xx Nov 1944:          Officer Commanding, RAF Fulbeck.

22 Nov 1944:          Prisoner of War. (Stalag Luft I)

1945 - 47                    

xx xxx xxxx:            Attended RAF Staff College?

xx xxx 1947:            Wing Commander Flying, Empire Air Armament School.

3 Dec 1949:            SOA, AHQ Malta.

xx xxx 1952:            Staff, Air Ministry.

xx xxx 1955:            Officer Commanding, Central Gunnery School (Leconfield)

xx Jul 1956:             Task Force Commander, Operation Buffalo.

xx xxx xxxx:             Attended Joint Services Staff College.

12 May 1958:          SASO, HQ Middle East Air Force.

23 Apr 1959:           Deputy C in C, Middle East Air Force.

15 May 1961:          Commandant, School of Land/Air Warfare.

xx Apr 1963:            Commandant, Joint Warfare Establishment.

30 Oct 1964:           Member, NATO Standing Group/Commander, British Joint Services Mission, Washington.

A Canadian. He represented the RAF College at Squash, Rowing and Rugby and attained the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He was the only survivor when his Lancaster was hit by the bombs of another aircraft whilst carrying out a raid on the Osnabruck Canal.  Taken into captivity he acted as SBO at Stalag Luft I for a period in 1944.

In 1956 he was involved in discussions about Operation Buffalo, British Atomic Tests at Maralinga in South Australia, later becoming the Task Force Commander.

Joint Warfare Establishment formed by amalgamating School of Land/Air Warfare with the Amphibious Warfare School.  He was it's first Commandant.  Died in service.

This page was last updated on 04/06/13 using FrontPage XP

Return to R H G Weighill R H G Weighill                                      [Top of Page]                               J G Weir Forward to J G Weir