Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J G Weir


J G Weir - 1910James George            b:   23 May 1887                                                    d: 7 Nov 1973

CMG - 1 Jan 1918, CBE - 3 Jun 1919, Cwn, Off - 8 Nov 1918,

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt: 24 Feb 1906, Lt: 1 Nov 1907, Capt: 1 Jun 1909, Maj: 24 May 1917 [1 Jun 1916], (T) Lt Col: xx xxx xxxx,

(RAF): - Maj [(T) Lt Col] 1 Apr 1918, Act Brig-Gen: 24 May1918

(RAFO Class A): - Fg Off:  20 Apr 1923,

(RAFO Class C) A/Cdre: 18 May 1923,

24 Feb 1906:       Officer, 3rd (Renfrewshire) Volunteer Battalion, Princess Louise's (Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders)

 1 Apr 1908:       Officer, 3rd Highland Ammunition Column, 3rd Highland (Howitzer) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery

28 Oct 1914:        Flying Officer, RFC

24 Mar 1915:       Flight Commander, RFC

22 Jun 1916:         Squadron Commander, RFC

14 Dec 1916:       Deputy Assistant Director, War Office (graded as a Staff Captain)

24 May 1918:      Specially employed

15 Feb 1919:       Transferred to the Unemployed List

28 Sep 1920:        Relinquished his Commission in the RAF on appointment to the Territorial Force.

He became a Governor and Director of the Bank of England, in around 1935.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to C T Weir C T Weir                                       [Top of Page]                                         W L Welsh Forward to W L Welsh