Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal W A Opie (16082)


William Alfred              b:  4 Dec 1901                     r: 1 Jun 1959                           d: 14 Oct 1977

 

CB 9 Jun 1955, CBE 1 Jan 1951, MiD 11 Jul 1940, MiD 1 Jan 1941, MIMechE, FRAeS

 

(RAF): - Plt Off: 20 Dec 1922, Fg Off: 20 Jun 1924, Flt Lt: 12 Dec 1928, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1936, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1940, Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Act A/Cdre: 8 Sep 1944, Gp Capt (WS): 8 Mar 1945, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947, Act AVM: 16 Jan 1953, AVM: 1 Jul 1955.

 

xx xxx 1921:                 Flight Cadet, B Sqn, RAF College, Cranwell

 

20 Dec 1922:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

 

20 Dec 1922:               Pilot, No 2 Sqn.

 

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 

10 May 1925:              Pilot, No 31 Sqn.

 

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 

18 Apr 1929:               Attended Officers Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 

 4 Aug 1931:                Engineering Officer, No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

 

19 Mar 1934:               Flight Commander?, No 13 Sqn.

 

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 

14 Mar 1935:               Flight Commander, No 5 Sqn.

21 Sep 1935:               Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Repair and Maintenance.

19 Jan 1937:                Attended RAF Staff College.

 1 Jan 1938:                 Officer Commanding (Designate), No 2 Sqn.

21 Jan 1938:                Officer Commanding, No 2 Sqn.

Squadron Leader 'Bill' Opie whilst commanding No 2 Squadron

Squadron Leader 'Bill' Opie whilst commanding No 2 Squadron

 6 May 1939:               Officer Commanding, No 18 Sqn

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

 1 Sep 1940:                Engineer Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command

xx xxx 1941:                 Deputy Director of Repair and Maintenance (Aircraft)

8 Sep 1944:                 Director of Servicing and Maintenance.

xx xxx 1947:                 Officer Commanding, RAF St Athan

16 Dec 1948:               Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Far East Air Force

xx May 1951:               Officer Commanding, RAF Maintenance Base, Seletar

16 Jan 1953:                Assistant Controller of Aircraft, Ministry of Supply

xx xxx 1956:                Principal Director, Research and Development(Aircraft), Ministry of Supply

10 Sep 1956:               AOC, No 41 Group

He was the last OC of No 2 Squadron as a biplane equipped unit, during his tenure the squadron converted from the Audax to the Hector and then the Lysander. 

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to H D O'Neill H D O'Neill                                       [Top of Page]                                  A H Orlebar Forward to A H Orlebar